← Models

GPT 5.6 Terra vs Qwen3.8 Max

Compare GPT 5.6 Terra from OpenAI and Qwen3.8 Max from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

OpenAIGPT 5.6 TerraQwenQwen3.8 Max
OpenAI logo
GPT 5.6 Terra
OpenAI · text, image → text

GPT-5.6 Terra is designed for workloads that balance intelligence and cost. It roughly corresponds to the mini model tier used in earlier GPT-5 families.

Input$2 /M
Output$12 /M
Cache read$0.2 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen3.8-Max is Alibaba Cloud Tongyi Qianwen's next-generation flagship large language model, featuring a mixture-of-experts (MoE) architecture with 2.4 trillion parameters. It achieves another breakthrough in encoding depth, enabling it to handle more complex engineering-grade projects and long-term autonomous development; collaborative agent capabilities are significantly enhanced, performing more confidently in multi-tool orchestration and end-to-end delivery; visual understanding is comprehensively improved, with more sensitive and accurate chart reasoning, document parsing, and multimodal perception. Continuing the 1-million-context window, reasoning modes, and a complete tool ecosystem, it continues to evolve at a higher level of intelligence.

Input$1.69 /M
Output$5.07 /M
Cache read$0.169 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

GPT 5.6 Terra
Qwen3.8 Max
Input /M
$2
$1.69
Output /M
$12
$5.07
Cache read /M
$0.2
$0.169
Context length
1,050,000
1,000,000
Max output
128,000
131,072
Time to First Token
2.2 s
12.5 s
Throughput
78.8 tok/s
28.4 tok/s
Modalities
textimage
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
toolsthinkingstructured outputs
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
chat_completions · responses
Released
July 9, 2026
August 3, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

gpt-5.6-terraqwen3.8-max

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

gpt-5.6-terraqwen3.8-max

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
gpt-5.6-terraqwen3.8-max
1440146014801500
Overall
14661482
Vision
gpt-5.6-terraqwen3.8-max
12401260128013001320
Overall
12681301

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen3.8 Max
$177 /mo
GPT 5.6 Terra
$300 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: GPT 5.6 Terra, Qwen3.8 Max?

Qwen3.8 Max: $5.07/M output tokens; GPT 5.6 Terra: $12/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

GPT 5.6 Terra: 2.2s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

GPT 5.6 Terra accepts 1,050,000 and Qwen3.8 Max accepts 1,000,000 input tokens. Maximum output per request is 128,000 tokens on GPT 5.6 Terra and 131,072 tokens on Qwen3.8 Max.

Which one generates tokens faster?

GPT 5.6 Terra at 78.8 tok/s and Qwen3.8 Max at 28.4 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

GPT 5.6 Terra accepts text and image input and supports tool calling, thinking and structured outputs; Qwen3.8 Max accepts text, image and video input and supports tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search, long context and thinking.

Can I call GPT 5.6 Terra and Qwen3.8 Max with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.