← Models

GPT 5.6 Luna vs tencent/Hunyuan-A13B-Instruct

Compare GPT 5.6 Luna from OpenAI and tencent/Hunyuan-A13B-Instruct from Hunyuan on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

OpenAIGPT 5.6 LunaHunyuantencent/Hunyuan-A13B-Instruct
OpenAI logo
GPT 5.6 Luna
OpenAI · text, image → text

GPT-5.6 Luna is designed for cost-sensitive, high-volume workloads. It roughly corresponds to the nano model tier used in earlier GPT-5 families.

Input$0.2 /M
Output$1.2 /M
Cache read$0.02 /M
Hunyuan logo
tencent/Hunyuan-A13B-Instruct
Hunyuan · → text

Hunyuan-A13B-Instruct has 8 billion parameters and can match larger models by activating only 1.3 billion parameters, supporting "fast thinking/slow thinking" hybrid inference. It offers stable long text understanding. Verified by BFCL-v3 and τ-Bench, its Agent capabilities are leading in the field. Combined with GQA and multiple quantization formats, it enables efficient inference.

Input$0.14 /M
Output$0.56 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

GPT 5.6 Luna
tencent/Hunyuan-A13B-Instruct
Input /M
$0.2
$0.14
Output /M
$1.2
$0.56
Cache read /M
$0.02
-
Context length
1,050,000
0
Max output
128,000
0
Time to First Token
2.1 s
-
Throughput
74.0 tok/s
-
Modalities
textimage
Supported Parameters
toolsthinkingstructured outputs
API Formats
chat_completions · responses
Released
July 9, 2026
-

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

gpt-5.6-lunatencent/Hunyuan-A13B-Instruct

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

gpt-5.6-lunatencent/Hunyuan-A13B-Instruct

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

tencent/Hunyuan-A13B-Instruct
$16.80 /mo
GPT 5.6 Luna
$30.00 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: GPT 5.6 Luna, tencent/Hunyuan-A13B-Instruct?

tencent/Hunyuan-A13B-Instruct: $0.56/M output tokens; GPT 5.6 Luna: $1.2/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Can I call GPT 5.6 Luna and tencent/Hunyuan-A13B-Instruct with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.