← Models

GPT 5.4 Low vs Qwen3.8 Max

Compare GPT 5.4 Low from OpenAI and Qwen3.8 Max from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

OpenAIGPT 5.4 LowQwenQwen3.8 Max
OpenAI logo
GPT 5.4 Low
OpenAI · text, image, pdf → text

GPT-5.4 supports configuring reasoning strength only through the /responses endpoint. To make lower-overhead reasoning available directly in the /chat endpoint, the GPT-5.4-Low model is provided. This model is based on GPT-5.4 with reasoning_effort preset to low. This model is designed for use cases that are sensitive to response latency and cost. By adopting a lighter reasoning strategy, it delivers stable responses with lower latency and higher throughput. It is well suited for high-concurrency conversations, real-time interactions, basic Q&A, and scenarios where deep reasoning is not required.

Input$2.5 /M
Output$15 /M
Cache read$0.25 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen3.8-Max is Alibaba Cloud Tongyi Qianwen's next-generation flagship large language model, featuring a mixture-of-experts (MoE) architecture with 2.4 trillion parameters. It achieves another breakthrough in encoding depth, enabling it to handle more complex engineering-grade projects and long-term autonomous development; collaborative agent capabilities are significantly enhanced, performing more confidently in multi-tool orchestration and end-to-end delivery; visual understanding is comprehensively improved, with more sensitive and accurate chart reasoning, document parsing, and multimodal perception. Continuing the 1-million-context window, reasoning modes, and a complete tool ecosystem, it continues to evolve at a higher level of intelligence.

Input$1.69 /M
Output$5.07 /M
Cache read$0.169 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

GPT 5.4 Low
Qwen3.8 Max
Input /M
$2.5
$1.69
Output /M
$15
$5.07
Cache read /M
$0.25
$0.169
Context length
1,050,000
1,000,000
Max output
128,000
131,072
Time to First Token
2.6 s
12.5 s
Throughput
82.9 tok/s
28.4 tok/s
Modalities
textimagepdf
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingwebstructured outputstools
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
-
August 3, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

gpt-5.4-lowqwen3.8-max

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

gpt-5.4-lowqwen3.8-max

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen3.8 Max
$177 /mo
GPT 5.4 Low
$375 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: GPT 5.4 Low, Qwen3.8 Max?

Qwen3.8 Max: $5.07/M output tokens; GPT 5.4 Low: $15/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

GPT 5.4 Low: 2.6s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

GPT 5.4 Low accepts 1,050,000 and Qwen3.8 Max accepts 1,000,000 input tokens. Maximum output per request is 128,000 tokens on GPT 5.4 Low and 131,072 tokens on Qwen3.8 Max.

Which one generates tokens faster?

GPT 5.4 Low at 82.9 tok/s and Qwen3.8 Max at 28.4 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

GPT 5.4 Low accepts text, image and PDF input and supports thinking, function calling, web search, structured outputs and tool calling; Qwen3.8 Max accepts text, image and video input and supports tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search, long context and thinking.

Can I call GPT 5.4 Low and Qwen3.8 Max with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.