← Models

GPT 4o vs Qwen3.8 Max

Compare GPT 4o from OpenAI and Qwen3.8 Max from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

OpenAIGPT 4oQwenQwen3.8 Max
OpenAI logo
GPT 4o
OpenAI · text, image, pdf → text

GPT-4o (“o” stands for “omni”) is a new-generation multimodal model designed for more natural human–computer interaction. It can accept any combination of text, audio, image, and video as input, and generate multimodal outputs including text, audio, and images. With audio response latency as low as 232 milliseconds on average around 320 milliseconds, it approaches real human conversational speed. The model delivers strong performance in English text and code, significantly improved multilingual understanding, and outstanding capabilities in visual and audio perception, while offering faster API performance and substantially reduced cost for real-time and complex multimodal applications.

Input$2.5 /M
Output$10 /M
Cache read$1.25 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen3.8-Max is Alibaba Cloud Tongyi Qianwen's next-generation flagship large language model, featuring a mixture-of-experts (MoE) architecture with 2.4 trillion parameters. It achieves another breakthrough in encoding depth, enabling it to handle more complex engineering-grade projects and long-term autonomous development; collaborative agent capabilities are significantly enhanced, performing more confidently in multi-tool orchestration and end-to-end delivery; visual understanding is comprehensively improved, with more sensitive and accurate chart reasoning, document parsing, and multimodal perception. Continuing the 1-million-context window, reasoning modes, and a complete tool ecosystem, it continues to evolve at a higher level of intelligence.

Input$1.69 /M
Output$5.07 /M
Cache read$0.169 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

GPT 4o
Qwen3.8 Max
Input /M
$2.5
$1.69
Output /M
$10
$5.07
Cache read /M
$1.25
$0.169
Context length
128,000
1,000,000
Max output
16,384
131,072
Time to First Token
0.6 s
12.5 s
Throughput
52.2 tok/s
28.4 tok/s
Modalities
textimagepdf
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
toolsfunction callingstructured outputs
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
May 13, 2024
August 3, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

gpt-4oqwen3.8-max

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

gpt-4oqwen3.8-max

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
gpt-4oqwen3.8-max
1320138014401500
Overall
13461482
Vision
gpt-4oqwen3.8-max
1140120012601320
Overall
11621301

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen3.8 Max
$177 /mo
GPT 4o
$300 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: GPT 4o, Qwen3.8 Max?

Qwen3.8 Max: $5.07/M output tokens; GPT 4o: $10/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

GPT 4o: 0.6s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

GPT 4o accepts 128,000 and Qwen3.8 Max accepts 1,000,000 input tokens. Maximum output per request is 16,384 tokens on GPT 4o and 131,072 tokens on Qwen3.8 Max.

Which one generates tokens faster?

GPT 4o at 52.2 tok/s and Qwen3.8 Max at 28.4 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

GPT 4o accepts text, image and PDF input and supports tool calling, function calling and structured outputs; Qwen3.8 Max accepts text, image and video input and supports tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search, long context and thinking.

Can I call GPT 4o and Qwen3.8 Max with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.