← Models

GPT 4o 2024 08-06 vs Qwen3.8 Max

Compare GPT 4o 2024 08-06 from OpenAI and Qwen3.8 Max from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

OpenAIGPT 4o 2024 08-06QwenQwen3.8 Max
OpenAI logo
GPT 4o 2024 08-06
OpenAI · → text

Supports caching, with automatic halving of charges upon a cache hit.

Input$2.5 /M
Output$10 /M
Cache read$1.25 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen3.8-Max is Alibaba Cloud Tongyi Qianwen's next-generation flagship large language model, featuring a mixture-of-experts (MoE) architecture with 2.4 trillion parameters. It achieves another breakthrough in encoding depth, enabling it to handle more complex engineering-grade projects and long-term autonomous development; collaborative agent capabilities are significantly enhanced, performing more confidently in multi-tool orchestration and end-to-end delivery; visual understanding is comprehensively improved, with more sensitive and accurate chart reasoning, document parsing, and multimodal perception. Continuing the 1-million-context window, reasoning modes, and a complete tool ecosystem, it continues to evolve at a higher level of intelligence.

Input$1.69 /M
Output$5.07 /M
Cache read$0.169 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

GPT 4o 2024 08-06
Qwen3.8 Max
Input /M
$2.5
$1.69
Output /M
$10
$5.07
Cache read /M
$1.25
$0.169
Context length
0
1,000,000
Max output
0
131,072
Time to First Token
1.2 s
12.5 s
Throughput
0.8 tok/s
28.4 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
August 6, 2024
August 3, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

gpt-4o-2024-08-06qwen3.8-max

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

gpt-4o-2024-08-06qwen3.8-max

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
gpt-4o-2024-08-06qwen3.8-max
1280134014001460
Overall
13351482
Coding
13611361
Math
13091309
Hard prompts
13271327
Instruction following
13181318
Multi-turn
13271327
Creative writing
13261326
Longer query
13381338
Chinese
13291329
English
13481348
Vision
gpt-4o-2024-08-06qwen3.8-max
1100116012201280
Overall
11191301

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen3.8 Max
$177 /mo
GPT 4o 2024 08-06
$300 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: GPT 4o 2024 08-06, Qwen3.8 Max?

Qwen3.8 Max: $5.07/M output tokens; GPT 4o 2024 08-06: $10/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

GPT 4o 2024 08-06: 1.2s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Qwen3.8 Max at 28.4 tok/s and GPT 4o 2024 08-06 at 0.8 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

Can I call GPT 4o 2024 08-06 and Qwen3.8 Max with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.