← Models

GPT 4o 2024 08-06 vs Kimi K3

Compare GPT 4o 2024 08-06 from OpenAI and Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

OpenAIGPT 4o 2024 08-06Moonshot AIKimi K3
OpenAI logo
GPT 4o 2024 08-06
OpenAI · → text

Supports caching, with automatic halving of charges upon a cache hit.

Input$2.5 /M
Output$10 /M
Cache read$1.25 /M
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$3 /M
Output$15 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

GPT 4o 2024 08-06
Kimi K3
Input /M
$2.5
$3
Output /M
$10
$15
Cache read /M
$1.25
$0.3
Context length
0
1,048,576
Max output
0
1,048,576
Time to First Token
2.1 s
0.9 s
Throughput
73.8 tok/s
73.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
August 6, 2024
July 16, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

gpt-4o-2024-08-06kimi-k3

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

gpt-4o-2024-08-06kimi-k3

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
gpt-4o-2024-08-06kimi-k3
1280136014401520
Overall
13351486
Coding
13611531
Math
13091309
Hard prompts
13271505
Instruction following
13181479
Multi-turn
13271499
Creative writing
13261470
Longer query
13381502
Chinese
13291527
English
13481491

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

GPT 4o 2024 08-06
$300 /mo
Kimi K3
$405 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: GPT 4o 2024 08-06, Kimi K3?

GPT 4o 2024 08-06: $10/M output tokens; Kimi K3: $15/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

How do their coding arena scores compare?

Kimi K3: 1531; GPT 4o 2024 08-06: 1361 (LMArena coding leaderboard).

Which responds faster?

Kimi K3: 0.9s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

Which one generates tokens faster?

GPT 4o 2024 08-06 at 73.8 tok/s and Kimi K3 at 73.1 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

Can I call GPT 4o 2024 08-06 and Kimi K3 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.