← Models

GPT 4o 2024 08-06 vs Grok 4.5

Compare GPT 4o 2024 08-06 from OpenAI and Grok 4.5 from Grok on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

OpenAIGPT 4o 2024 08-06GrokGrok 4.5
OpenAI logo
GPT 4o 2024 08-06
OpenAI · → text

Supports caching, with automatic halving of charges upon a cache hit.

Input$2.5 /M
Output$10 /M
Cache read$1.25 /M
Grok logo
Grok 4.5
Grok · text, image → text

Grok 4.5 was trained on datasets spanning knowledge in coding, science, engineering, and math. With both intelligent and efficient reasoning, Grok 4.5 excels at real engineering tasks and exceeds comparable leading models at these tasks.

Input$2 /M
Output$6 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

GPT 4o 2024 08-06
Grok 4.5
Input /M
$2.5
$2
Output /M
$10
$6
Cache read /M
$1.25
$0.5
Context length
0
500,000
Max output
0
500,000
Time to First Token
2.1 s
4.4 s
Throughput
73.8 tok/s
34.2 tok/s
Modalities
textimage
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputslong context
API Formats
Released
August 6, 2024
July 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

gpt-4o-2024-08-06grok-4.5

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

gpt-4o-2024-08-06grok-4.5

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
gpt-4o-2024-08-06grok-4.5
1280136014401520
Overall
13351471
Coding
13611523
Math
13091479
Hard prompts
13271495
Instruction following
13181466
Multi-turn
13271476
Creative writing
13261451
Longer query
13381487
Chinese
13291512
English
13481476
Vision
gpt-4o-2024-08-06grok-4.5
11001160122012801340
Overall
11191282
OCR
12941294
Diagram
13191319
Homework
13241324

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Grok 4.5
$210 /mo
GPT 4o 2024 08-06
$300 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: GPT 4o 2024 08-06, Grok 4.5?

Grok 4.5: $6/M output tokens; GPT 4o 2024 08-06: $10/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

How do their coding arena scores compare?

Grok 4.5: 1523; GPT 4o 2024 08-06: 1361 (LMArena coding leaderboard).

Which responds faster?

GPT 4o 2024 08-06: 2.1s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

Which one generates tokens faster?

GPT 4o 2024 08-06 at 73.8 tok/s and Grok 4.5 at 34.2 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

Can I call GPT 4o 2024 08-06 and Grok 4.5 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.