← Models

GPT 4o 2024 08-06 Global vs Kimi K3

Compare GPT 4o 2024 08-06 Global from OpenAI and Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

OpenAIGPT 4o 2024 08-06 GlobalMoonshot AIKimi K3
OpenAI logo
GPT 4o 2024 08-06 Global
OpenAI · → text

Input$2.5 /M
Output$10 /M
Cache read$1.25 /M
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$3 /M
Output$15 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

GPT 4o 2024 08-06 Global
Kimi K3
Input /M
$2.5
$3
Output /M
$10
$15
Cache read /M
$1.25
$0.3
Context length
0
1,048,576
Max output
0
1,048,576
Time to First Token
-
0.9 s
Throughput
-
73.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
-
July 16, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

gpt-4o-2024-08-06-globalkimi-k3

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

gpt-4o-2024-08-06-globalkimi-k3

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

GPT 4o 2024 08-06 Global
$300 /mo
Kimi K3
$405 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: GPT 4o 2024 08-06 Global, Kimi K3?

GPT 4o 2024 08-06 Global: $10/M output tokens; Kimi K3: $15/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Can I call GPT 4o 2024 08-06 Global and Kimi K3 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.