← Models

GPT 4 Turbo 2024 04-09 vs Grok 4.5

Compare GPT 4 Turbo 2024 04-09 from OpenAI and Grok 4.5 from Grok on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

OpenAIGPT 4 Turbo 2024 04-09GrokGrok 4.5
OpenAI logo
GPT 4 Turbo 2024 04-09
OpenAI · → text

Input$10 /M
Output$30 /M
Grok logo
Grok 4.5
Grok · text, image → text

Grok 4.5 was trained on datasets spanning knowledge in coding, science, engineering, and math. With both intelligent and efficient reasoning, Grok 4.5 excels at real engineering tasks and exceeds comparable leading models at these tasks.

Input$2 /M
Output$6 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

GPT 4 Turbo 2024 04-09
Grok 4.5
Input /M
$10
$2
Output /M
$30
$6
Cache read /M
-
$0.5
Context length
0
500,000
Max output
0
500,000
Time to First Token
-
4.4 s
Throughput
-
34.2 tok/s
Modalities
textimage
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputslong context
API Formats
Released
-
July 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

gpt-4-turbo-2024-04-09grok-4.5

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

gpt-4-turbo-2024-04-09grok-4.5

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
gpt-4-turbo-2024-04-09grok-4.5
1280136014401520
Overall
13241471
Coding
13471523
Math
12961479
Hard prompts
13161495
Instruction following
13031466
Multi-turn
13121476
Creative writing
13231451
Longer query
13161487
Chinese
13161512
English
13411476
Vision
gpt-4-turbo-2024-04-09grok-4.5
1080116012401320
Overall
11121282
OCR
12941294
Diagram
13191319
Homework
13241324

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Grok 4.5
$210 /mo
GPT 4 Turbo 2024 04-09
$1,050 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: GPT 4 Turbo 2024 04-09, Grok 4.5?

Grok 4.5: $6/M output tokens; GPT 4 Turbo 2024 04-09: $30/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

How do their coding arena scores compare?

Grok 4.5: 1523; GPT 4 Turbo 2024 04-09: 1347 (LMArena coding leaderboard).

Can I call GPT 4 Turbo 2024 04-09 and Grok 4.5 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.