← Models

GPT 4 32K vs Grok 4.5

Compare GPT 4 32K from OpenAI and Grok 4.5 from Grok on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

OpenAIGPT 4 32KGrokGrok 4.5
OpenAI logo
GPT 4 32K
OpenAI · → text

The smartest version of GPT-4; OpenAI no longer offers it officially. All the 32k versions on this site are provided by Microsoft, deployed on Azure OpenAI by the official Microsoft service.

Input$60 /M
Output$120 /M
Grok logo
Grok 4.5
Grok · text, image → text

Grok 4.5 was trained on datasets spanning knowledge in coding, science, engineering, and math. With both intelligent and efficient reasoning, Grok 4.5 excels at real engineering tasks and exceeds comparable leading models at these tasks.

Input$2 /M
Output$6 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

GPT 4 32K
Grok 4.5
Input /M
$60
$2
Output /M
$120
$6
Cache read /M
-
$0.5
Context length
0
500,000
Max output
0
500,000
Time to First Token
-
1.7 s
Throughput
-
20.3 tok/s
Modalities
textimage
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputslong context
API Formats
Released
-
July 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

gpt-4-32kgrok-4.5

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

gpt-4-32kgrok-4.5

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
gpt-4-32kgrok-4.5
1220130013801460
Overall
12871466
Coding
13291329
Math
12831283
Hard prompts
13051305
Instruction following
12831283
Multi-turn
12721272
Creative writing
12541254
Longer query
12761276
Chinese
12861286
English
13011301

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Grok 4.5
$210 /mo
GPT 4 32K
$5,400 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: GPT 4 32K, Grok 4.5?

Grok 4.5: $6/M output tokens; GPT 4 32K: $120/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Can I call GPT 4 32K and Grok 4.5 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.