← Models

GPT 4 0125 Preview vs Grok 4.5

Compare GPT 4 0125 Preview from OpenAI and Grok 4.5 from Grok on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

OpenAIGPT 4 0125 PreviewGrokGrok 4.5
OpenAI logo
GPT 4 0125 Preview
OpenAI · → text

Input$10 /M
Output$30 /M
Grok logo
Grok 4.5
Grok · text, image → text

Grok 4.5 was trained on datasets spanning knowledge in coding, science, engineering, and math. With both intelligent and efficient reasoning, Grok 4.5 excels at real engineering tasks and exceeds comparable leading models at these tasks.

Input$2 /M
Output$6 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

GPT 4 0125 Preview
Grok 4.5
Input /M
$10
$2
Output /M
$30
$6
Cache read /M
-
$0.5
Context length
0
500,000
Max output
0
500,000
Time to First Token
-
1.7 s
Throughput
-
20.3 tok/s
Modalities
textimage
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputslong context
API Formats
Released
-
July 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

gpt-4-0125-previewgrok-4.5

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

gpt-4-0125-previewgrok-4.5

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
gpt-4-0125-previewgrok-4.5
12601320138014401500
Overall
13131466
Coding
13311331
Math
12991299
Hard prompts
13061306
Instruction following
12901290
Multi-turn
12911291
Creative writing
12801280
Longer query
13061306
Chinese
13111311
English
13241324

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Grok 4.5
$210 /mo
GPT 4 0125 Preview
$1,050 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: GPT 4 0125 Preview, Grok 4.5?

Grok 4.5: $6/M output tokens; GPT 4 0125 Preview: $30/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Can I call GPT 4 0125 Preview and Grok 4.5 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.