← Models

GLM 5.3 Prime vs Kimi K3

Compare GLM 5.3 Prime from Z.AI and Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

Z.AIGLM 5.3 PrimeMoonshot AIKimi K3
Z.AI logo
GLM 5.3 Prime
Z.AI · text → text

GLM-5.3-Prime is the high-speed version of GLM-5.3, with comprehensive advancements in programming and agent capabilities that reach open-source SOTA levels. Its internal programming benchmarks are 50% better than the previous generation, and it can deliver end-to-end production-grade results. It exhibits emergent cybersecurity capabilities, with the CyberGym vulnerability-discovery benchmark achieving the current best. It supports a 1M-token context window, 128K-token output, and three tiers of deep reasoning, making it suitable for long-range, complex tasks.

Input$2.35 /M
Output$8.23 /M
Cache read$0.59 /M
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$2.84 /M
Output$14.2 /M
Cache read$0.284 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

GLM 5.3 Prime
Kimi K3
Input /M
$2.35
$2.84
Output /M
$8.23
$14.2
Cache read /M
$0.59
$0.284
Context length
0
1,048,576
Max output
0
1,048,576
Time to First Token
-
0.9 s
Throughput
-
73.1 tok/s
Modalities
text
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
October 2026
July 16, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

glm-5.3-primekimi-k3

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

glm-5.3-primekimi-k3

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

GLM 5.3 Prime
$264 /mo
Kimi K3
$383 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: GLM 5.3 Prime, Kimi K3?

GLM 5.3 Prime: $8.23/M output tokens; Kimi K3: $14.2/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

GLM 5.3 Prime accepts text input; Kimi K3 accepts text, image and video input and supports thinking, function calling and structured outputs.

Can I call GLM 5.3 Prime and Kimi K3 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.