← Models

GLM 5.2 vs O3 Mini Global

Compare GLM 5.2 from Z.AI and O3 Mini Global from OpenAI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

Z.AIGLM 5.2OpenAIO3 Mini Global
Z.AI logo
GLM 5.2
Z.AI · text → text

GLM-5.2 is Z.ai’s flagship model for the era of long-horizon tasks. With a truly usable 1M-token context window, it can handle project-level engineering context, execute long-running tasks more reliably, follow engineering standards more consistently, and complete the full development workflow from requirements to multi-platform deployment in a single task.

Input$1.1268 /M
Output$3.9438 /M
Cache read$0.2817 /M
OpenAI logo
O3 Mini Global
OpenAI · → text

Input$1.1 /M
Output$4.4 /M
Cache read$0.55 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

GLM 5.2
O3 Mini Global
Input /M
$1.1268
$1.1
Output /M
$3.9438
$4.4
Cache read /M
$0.2817
$0.55
Context length
1,000,000
0
Max output
131,072
0
Time to First Token
0.7 s
-
Throughput
37.0 tok/s
-
Modalities
text
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
chat_completions · claude_api
Released
June 16, 2026
-

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

glm-5.2o3-mini-global

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

glm-5.2o3-mini-global

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

GLM 5.2
$127 /mo
O3 Mini Global
$132 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: GLM 5.2, O3 Mini Global?

GLM 5.2: $3.9438/M output tokens; O3 Mini Global: $4.4/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Can I call GLM 5.2 and O3 Mini Global with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.