← Models

GLM 5.2 vs Kimi K3.1 Pro Highspeed

Compare GLM 5.2 from Z.AI and Kimi K3.1 Pro Highspeed from Moonshot AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

Z.AIGLM 5.2Moonshot AIKimi K3.1 Pro Highspeed
Z.AI logo
GLM 5.2
Z.AI · text → text

GLM-5.2 is Z.ai’s flagship model for the era of long-horizon tasks. With a truly usable 1M-token context window, it can handle project-level engineering context, execute long-running tasks more reliably, follow engineering standards more consistently, and complete the full development workflow from requirements to multi-platform deployment in a single task.

Input$1.1268 /M
Output$3.9438 /M
Cache read$0.2817 /M
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3.1 Pro Highspeed
Moonshot AI · image, text → text

Kimi K3.1 Pro Highspeed is an accelerated serving option for Kimi K3.1 Pro, focused on responsive code generation for interactive coding, rapid prototyping, and latency-sensitive applications.

Input$4 /M
Output$21 /M
Cache read$0.2 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

GLM 5.2
Kimi K3.1 Pro Highspeed
Input /M
$1.1268
$4
Output /M
$3.9438
$21
Cache read /M
$0.2817
$0.2
Context length
1,000,000
0
Max output
131,072
0
Time to First Token
0.6 s
2.1 s
Throughput
37.3 tok/s
110.4 tok/s
Modalities
text
imagetext
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
chat_completions · claude_api
Released
June 16, 2026
October 24, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

glm-5.2kimi-k3.1-pro-highspeed

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

glm-5.2kimi-k3.1-pro-highspeed

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

GLM 5.2
$127 /mo
Kimi K3.1 Pro Highspeed
$555 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: GLM 5.2, Kimi K3.1 Pro Highspeed?

GLM 5.2: $3.9438/M output tokens; Kimi K3.1 Pro Highspeed: $21/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

GLM 5.2: 0.6s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Kimi K3.1 Pro Highspeed at 110.4 tok/s and GLM 5.2 at 37.3 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

GLM 5.2 accepts text input and supports thinking, tool calling, function calling and structured outputs; Kimi K3.1 Pro Highspeed accepts image and text input.

Can I call GLM 5.2 and Kimi K3.1 Pro Highspeed with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.