← Models

GLM 5.2 vs GLM 5.3 Prime

Compare GLM 5.2 from Z.AI and GLM 5.3 Prime from Z.AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

Z.AIGLM 5.2Z.AIGLM 5.3 Prime
Z.AI logo
GLM 5.2
Z.AI · text → text

GLM-5.2 is Z.ai’s flagship model for the era of long-horizon tasks. With a truly usable 1M-token context window, it can handle project-level engineering context, execute long-running tasks more reliably, follow engineering standards more consistently, and complete the full development workflow from requirements to multi-platform deployment in a single task.

Input$1.1268 /M
Output$3.9438 /M
Cache read$0.2817 /M
Z.AI logo
GLM 5.3 Prime
Z.AI · text → text

GLM-5.3-Prime is the high-speed version of GLM-5.3, with comprehensive advancements in programming and agent capabilities that reach open-source SOTA levels. Its internal programming benchmarks are 50% better than the previous generation, and it can deliver end-to-end production-grade results. It exhibits emergent cybersecurity capabilities, with the CyberGym vulnerability-discovery benchmark achieving the current best. It supports a 1M-token context window, 128K-token output, and three tiers of deep reasoning, making it suitable for long-range, complex tasks.

Input$2.35 /M
Output$8.23 /M
Cache read$0.59 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

GLM 5.2
GLM 5.3 Prime
Input /M
$1.1268
$2.35
Output /M
$3.9438
$8.23
Cache read /M
$0.2817
$0.59
Context length
1,000,000
0
Max output
131,072
0
Time to First Token
0.9 s
-
Throughput
35.9 tok/s
-
Modalities
text
text
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
chat_completions · claude_api
Released
June 16, 2026
October 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

glm-5.2glm-5.3-prime

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

glm-5.2glm-5.3-prime

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

GLM 5.2
$127 /mo
GLM 5.3 Prime
$264 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: GLM 5.2, GLM 5.3 Prime?

GLM 5.2: $3.9438/M output tokens; GLM 5.3 Prime: $8.23/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

GLM 5.2 accepts text input and supports thinking, tool calling, function calling and structured outputs; GLM 5.3 Prime accepts text input.

Can I call GLM 5.2 and GLM 5.3 Prime with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.