← Models

GLM 5 Turbo vs Qwen3.8 Max

Compare GLM 5 Turbo from Z.AI and Qwen3.8 Max from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

Z.AIGLM 5 TurboQwenQwen3.8 Max
Z.AI logo
GLM 5 Turbo
Z.AI · text → text

GLM-5-Turbo is a foundational model deeply optimized for the OpenClaw scenario. From the training stage it has been specifically optimized for the core requirements of OpenClaw tasks, enhancing key capabilities such as tool invocation, instruction following, scheduled and persistent tasks, and long-chain execution.

Input$1.2 /M
Output$3.9996 /M
Cache read$0.24 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen3.8-Max is Alibaba Cloud Tongyi Qianwen's next-generation flagship large language model, featuring a mixture-of-experts (MoE) architecture with 2.4 trillion parameters. It achieves another breakthrough in encoding depth, enabling it to handle more complex engineering-grade projects and long-term autonomous development; collaborative agent capabilities are significantly enhanced, performing more confidently in multi-tool orchestration and end-to-end delivery; visual understanding is comprehensively improved, with more sensitive and accurate chart reasoning, document parsing, and multimodal perception. Continuing the 1-million-context window, reasoning modes, and a complete tool ecosystem, it continues to evolve at a higher level of intelligence.

Input$1.69 /M
Output$5.07 /M
Cache read$0.169 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

GLM 5 Turbo
Qwen3.8 Max
Input /M
$1.2
$1.69
Output /M
$3.9996
$5.07
Cache read /M
$0.24
$0.169
Context length
204,800
1,000,000
Max output
131,072
131,072
Time to First Token
4.1 s
12.5 s
Throughput
32.3 tok/s
28.4 tok/s
Modalities
text
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputs
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
March 16, 2026
August 3, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

glm-5-turboqwen3.8-max

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

glm-5-turboqwen3.8-max

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
glm-5-turboqwen3.8-max
1420146015001540
Overall
14581482
Coding
14961496
Math
14391439
Hard prompts
14791479
Instruction following
14481448
Multi-turn
14711471
Creative writing
14501450
Longer query
14711471
Chinese
15261526
English
14711471
WebDev Arena
glm-5-turboqwen3.8-max
1400148015601640
Overall
14351672
React
14251425
HTML
14521452
Gaming
14371437
Simulations
14411441
Data analytics
14291429

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

GLM 5 Turbo
$132 /mo
Qwen3.8 Max
$177 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: GLM 5 Turbo, Qwen3.8 Max?

GLM 5 Turbo: $3.9996/M output tokens; Qwen3.8 Max: $5.07/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

GLM 5 Turbo: 4.1s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

GLM 5 Turbo accepts 204,800 and Qwen3.8 Max accepts 1,000,000 input tokens. Maximum output per request is 131,072 tokens on GLM 5 Turbo and 131,072 tokens on Qwen3.8 Max.

Which one generates tokens faster?

GLM 5 Turbo at 32.3 tok/s and Qwen3.8 Max at 28.4 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

GLM 5 Turbo accepts text input and supports thinking, tool calling, function calling and structured outputs; Qwen3.8 Max accepts text, image and video input and supports tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search, long context and thinking.

Can I call GLM 5 Turbo and Qwen3.8 Max with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.