← Models

Doubao Seed 1.8 vs Qwen3.8 Max

Compare Doubao Seed 1.8 from ByteDance and Qwen3.8 Max from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

ByteDanceDoubao Seed 1.8QwenQwen3.8 Max
ByteDance logo
Doubao Seed 1.8
ByteDance · text, image, video, document, audio → text

Doubao's strongest multimodal Agent model Seed1.8 has powerful multimodal capabilities, supports image and text input, and can efficiently and accurately complete tasks in scenarios such as information retrieval, code generation, GUI interaction, and complex workflows, meeting increasingly diverse technical demands.

Input$0.1096 /M
Output$0.274 /M
Cache read$0.0219 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen3.8-Max is Alibaba Cloud Tongyi Qianwen's next-generation flagship large language model, featuring a mixture-of-experts (MoE) architecture with 2.4 trillion parameters. It achieves another breakthrough in encoding depth, enabling it to handle more complex engineering-grade projects and long-term autonomous development; collaborative agent capabilities are significantly enhanced, performing more confidently in multi-tool orchestration and end-to-end delivery; visual understanding is comprehensively improved, with more sensitive and accurate chart reasoning, document parsing, and multimodal perception. Continuing the 1-million-context window, reasoning modes, and a complete tool ecosystem, it continues to evolve at a higher level of intelligence.

Input$1.69 /M
Output$5.07 /M
Cache read$0.169 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Doubao Seed 1.8
Qwen3.8 Max
Input /M
$0.1096
$1.69
Output /M
$0.274
$5.07
Cache read /M
$0.0219
$0.169
Context length
256,000
1,000,000
Max output
128,000
131,072
Time to First Token
-
64.0 s
Throughput
-
30.0 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideodocumentaudio
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingwebtoolsfunction callingstructured outputs
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
December 28, 2025
August 3, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

doubao-seed-1-8qwen3.8-max

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

doubao-seed-1-8qwen3.8-max

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Doubao Seed 1.8
$10.69 /mo
Qwen3.8 Max
$177 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Doubao Seed 1.8, Qwen3.8 Max?

Doubao Seed 1.8: $0.274/M output tokens; Qwen3.8 Max: $5.07/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

How large is each context window?

Doubao Seed 1.8 accepts 256,000 and Qwen3.8 Max accepts 1,000,000 input tokens. Maximum output per request is 128,000 tokens on Doubao Seed 1.8 and 131,072 tokens on Qwen3.8 Max.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Doubao Seed 1.8 accepts text, image, video and audio input and supports thinking, web search, tool calling, function calling and structured outputs; Qwen3.8 Max accepts text, image and video input and supports tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search, long context and thinking.

Can I call Doubao Seed 1.8 and Qwen3.8 Max with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.