← Models

Doubao Seed 1.6 Thinking 250615 vs Qwen3.8 Max Preview

Compare Doubao Seed 1.6 Thinking 250615 from ByteDance and Qwen3.8 Max Preview from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

ByteDanceDoubao Seed 1.6 Thinking 250615QwenQwen3.8 Max Preview
ByteDance logo
Doubao Seed 1.6 Thinking 250615
ByteDance · → text

The Doubao-Seed-1.6-thinking model has significantly enhanced reasoning capabilities. Compared with Doubao-1.5-thinking-pro, it has further improvements in fundamental abilities such as coding, mathematics, and logical reasoning, and now also supports visual understanding. It supports a 256k context window, with output length supporting up to 16k tokens.

Input$0.18 /M
Output$2.52 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max Preview
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen 3.8 Max Preview(Qwen3.8-Max-Preview) is the latest-generation foundation model in the Qwen family, packing 2.4T parameters and still evolving. Compared with the previous flagship Qwen 3.7 Max, it delivers major gains in core capabilities like Coding and Cowork (professional productivity), with world-leading performance on complex, long-horizon tasks such as full-stack development, data analysis, and Office workflows. Launch offer: Credits are consumed at just 20% of the standard rate, effectively 5× your usage. Limited time only.

Input$0.338 /M
Output$1.014 /M
Cache read$0.0338 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Doubao Seed 1.6 Thinking 250615
Qwen3.8 Max Preview
Input /M
$0.18
$0.338
Output /M
$2.52
$1.014
Cache read /M
-
$0.0338
Context length
NaN
1,000,000
Max output
0
131,072
Time to First Token
-
2.4 s
Throughput
-
48.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
June 15, 2025
July 19, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

doubao-seed-1-6-thinking-250615qwen3.8-max-preview

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

doubao-seed-1-6-thinking-250615qwen3.8-max-preview

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen3.8 Max Preview
$35.49 /mo
Doubao Seed 1.6 Thinking 250615
$48.60 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Doubao Seed 1.6 Thinking 250615, Qwen3.8 Max Preview?

Qwen3.8 Max Preview: $1.014/M output tokens; Doubao Seed 1.6 Thinking 250615: $2.52/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Can I call Doubao Seed 1.6 Thinking 250615 and Qwen3.8 Max Preview with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.