← Models

Doubao Seed 1.6 Thinking 250615 vs Grok 4.5

Compare Doubao Seed 1.6 Thinking 250615 from ByteDance and Grok 4.5 from Grok on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

ByteDanceDoubao Seed 1.6 Thinking 250615GrokGrok 4.5
ByteDance logo
Doubao Seed 1.6 Thinking 250615
ByteDance · → text

The Doubao-Seed-1.6-thinking model has significantly enhanced reasoning capabilities. Compared with Doubao-1.5-thinking-pro, it has further improvements in fundamental abilities such as coding, mathematics, and logical reasoning, and now also supports visual understanding. It supports a 256k context window, with output length supporting up to 16k tokens.

Input$0.18 /M
Output$2.52 /M
Grok logo
Grok 4.5
Grok · text, image → text

Grok 4.5 was trained on datasets spanning knowledge in coding, science, engineering, and math. With both intelligent and efficient reasoning, Grok 4.5 excels at real engineering tasks and exceeds comparable leading models at these tasks.

Input$2 /M
Output$6 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Doubao Seed 1.6 Thinking 250615
Grok 4.5
Input /M
$0.18
$2
Output /M
$2.52
$6
Cache read /M
-
$0.5
Context length
NaN
500,000
Max output
0
500,000
Time to First Token
-
4.4 s
Throughput
-
34.2 tok/s
Modalities
textimage
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputslong context
API Formats
Released
June 15, 2025
July 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

doubao-seed-1-6-thinking-250615grok-4.5

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

doubao-seed-1-6-thinking-250615grok-4.5

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Doubao Seed 1.6 Thinking 250615
$48.60 /mo
Grok 4.5
$210 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Doubao Seed 1.6 Thinking 250615, Grok 4.5?

Doubao Seed 1.6 Thinking 250615: $2.52/M output tokens; Grok 4.5: $6/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Can I call Doubao Seed 1.6 Thinking 250615 and Grok 4.5 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.