← Models

Deepinfra Llama 4 Maverick 17B 128e Instruct vs Qwen3.8 Max Preview

Compare Deepinfra Llama 4 Maverick 17B 128e Instruct from Llama and Qwen3.8 Max Preview from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

LlamaDeepinfra Llama 4 Maverick 17B 128e InstructQwenQwen3.8 Max Preview
Llama logo
Deepinfra Llama 4 Maverick 17B 128e Instruct
Llama · → text

Input$0.33 /M
Output$1.32 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max Preview
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen 3.8 Max Preview(Qwen3.8-Max-Preview) is the latest-generation foundation model in the Qwen family, packing 2.4T parameters and still evolving. Compared with the previous flagship Qwen 3.7 Max, it delivers major gains in core capabilities like Coding and Cowork (professional productivity), with world-leading performance on complex, long-horizon tasks such as full-stack development, data analysis, and Office workflows. Launch offer: Credits are consumed at just 20% of the standard rate, effectively 5× your usage. Limited time only.

Input$0.338 /M
Output$1.014 /M
Cache read$0.0338 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Deepinfra Llama 4 Maverick 17B 128e Instruct
Qwen3.8 Max Preview
Input /M
$0.33
$0.338
Output /M
$1.32
$1.014
Cache read /M
-
$0.0338
Context length
0
1,000,000
Max output
0
131,072
Time to First Token
2.2 s
2.4 s
Throughput
45.1 tok/s
48.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
-
July 19, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

deepinfra-llama-4-maverick-17b-128e-instructqwen3.8-max-preview

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

deepinfra-llama-4-maverick-17b-128e-instructqwen3.8-max-preview

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
deepinfra-llama-4-maverick-17b-128e-instructqwen3.8-max-preview
1280136014401520
Overall
13271480
Coding
13731520
Math
13171497
Hard prompts
13381502
Instruction following
13131477
Multi-turn
13261493
Creative writing
13071466
Longer query
13341492
Chinese
13331536
English
13401488
Vision
deepinfra-llama-4-maverick-17b-128e-instructqwen3.8-max-preview
11201180124013001360
Overall
11451300
OCR
11531315
Diagram
11521326
Homework
11651334

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen3.8 Max Preview
$35.49 /mo
Deepinfra Llama 4 Maverick 17B 128e Instruct
$39.60 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Deepinfra Llama 4 Maverick 17B 128e Instruct, Qwen3.8 Max Preview?

Qwen3.8 Max Preview: $1.014/M output tokens; Deepinfra Llama 4 Maverick 17B 128e Instruct: $1.32/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

How do their coding arena scores compare?

Qwen3.8 Max Preview: 1520; Deepinfra Llama 4 Maverick 17B 128e Instruct: 1373 (LMArena coding leaderboard).

Which responds faster?

Deepinfra Llama 4 Maverick 17B 128e Instruct: 2.2s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Qwen3.8 Max Preview at 48.1 tok/s and Deepinfra Llama 4 Maverick 17B 128e Instruct at 45.1 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

Can I call Deepinfra Llama 4 Maverick 17B 128e Instruct and Qwen3.8 Max Preview with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.