← Models

Coding Kimi K3.1 Pro vs Grok 4.5

Compare Coding Kimi K3.1 Pro from Moonshot AI and Grok 4.5 from Grok on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

Moonshot AICoding Kimi K3.1 ProGrokGrok 4.5
Moonshot AI logo
Coding Kimi K3.1 Pro
Moonshot AI · text → text

coding-kimi-k3.1-pro is a coding preview of Kimi K3.1 Pro, available for evaluation only. The service is highly unstable and is not recommended for production use. AIHubMix will make the stable API available once it is officially released.

Input$0.88 /M
Output$3.23 /M
Cache read$0.132 /M
Grok logo
Grok 4.5
Grok · text, image → text

Grok 4.5 was trained on datasets spanning knowledge in coding, science, engineering, and math. With both intelligent and efficient reasoning, Grok 4.5 excels at real engineering tasks and exceeds comparable leading models at these tasks.

Input$2 /M
Output$6 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Coding Kimi K3.1 Pro
Grok 4.5
Input /M
$0.88
$2
Output /M
$3.23
$6
Cache read /M
$0.132
$0.5
Context length
0
500,000
Max output
0
500,000
Time to First Token
3.1 s
2.4 s
Throughput
81.1 tok/s
33.9 tok/s
Modalities
text
textimage
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputslong context
API Formats
Released
October 24, 2026
July 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

coding-kimi-k3.1-progrok-4.5

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

coding-kimi-k3.1-progrok-4.5

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Coding Kimi K3.1 Pro
$101 /mo
Grok 4.5
$210 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Coding Kimi K3.1 Pro, Grok 4.5?

Coding Kimi K3.1 Pro: $3.23/M output tokens; Grok 4.5: $6/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Grok 4.5: 2.4s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Coding Kimi K3.1 Pro at 81.1 tok/s and Grok 4.5 at 33.9 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Coding Kimi K3.1 Pro accepts text input; Grok 4.5 accepts text and image input and supports thinking, tool calling, function calling, structured outputs and long context.

Can I call Coding Kimi K3.1 Pro and Grok 4.5 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.