← Models

Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Qwen3.8 Max

Compare Claude Sonnet 5.5 from Anthropic and Qwen3.8 Max from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

AnthropicClaude Sonnet 5.5QwenQwen3.8 Max
Anthropic logo
Claude Sonnet 5.5
Anthropic · text, image, pdf → text

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the next-generation product in Anthropic’s Sonnet model series; Claude Sonnet 5.5 offers the best balance between speed and intelligence. The following five major changes will affect code currently running on Claude Sonnet 5: 1. Using "between_tools" can disable up-front thinking. 2. Forcing the use of tools will result in an error. 3. Thinking content blocks are bound to the model and the conversation. 4. On the Claude API and Google Cloud, the older "computer_20251124" computer tool usage is no longer accepted. 5. The advisor tool will refuse to accept Claude Opus 4.8, Claude Opus 4.7, and Claude Sonnet 5 as advisor models. Use between_tools to disable up-front thinking. Forcing tool use will return an error. Thinking blocks are bound to the model and the conversation. On the Claude API and Google Cloud, early computer_20251124 computer tool usage is no longer accepted. The advisor tool no longer accepts Claude Opus 4.8, Claude Opus 4.7, and Claude Sonnet 5 as advisors.

Input$2 /M
Output$10 /M
Cache read$0.1 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen3.8-Max is Alibaba Cloud Tongyi Qianwen's next-generation flagship large language model, featuring a mixture-of-experts (MoE) architecture with 2.4 trillion parameters. It achieves another breakthrough in encoding depth, enabling it to handle more complex engineering-grade projects and long-term autonomous development; collaborative agent capabilities are significantly enhanced, performing more confidently in multi-tool orchestration and end-to-end delivery; visual understanding is comprehensively improved, with more sensitive and accurate chart reasoning, document parsing, and multimodal perception. Continuing the 1-million-context window, reasoning modes, and a complete tool ecosystem, it continues to evolve at a higher level of intelligence.

Input$1.69 /M
Output$5.07 /M
Cache read$0.169 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Claude Sonnet 5.5
Qwen3.8 Max
Input /M
$2
$1.69
Output /M
$10
$5.07
Cache read /M
$0.1
$0.169
Context length
1,000,000
1,000,000
Max output
128,000
131,072
Time to First Token
2.0 s
12.5 s
Throughput
107.8 tok/s
28.4 tok/s
Modalities
textimagepdf
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
September 29, 2026
August 3, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

claude-sonnet-5-5qwen3.8-max

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

claude-sonnet-5-5qwen3.8-max

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
claude-sonnet-5-5qwen3.8-max
146014801500
Overall
14751482
Vision
claude-sonnet-5-5qwen3.8-max
12401260128013001320
Overall
12661301
WebDev Arena
claude-sonnet-5-5qwen3.8-max
16401680172017601800
Overall
16721769

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen3.8 Max
$177 /mo
Claude Sonnet 5.5
$270 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Claude Sonnet 5.5, Qwen3.8 Max?

Qwen3.8 Max: $5.07/M output tokens; Claude Sonnet 5.5: $10/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Claude Sonnet 5.5: 2.0s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 accepts 1,000,000 and Qwen3.8 Max accepts 1,000,000 input tokens. Maximum output per request is 128,000 tokens on Claude Sonnet 5.5 and 131,072 tokens on Qwen3.8 Max.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 at 107.8 tok/s and Qwen3.8 Max at 28.4 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 accepts text, image and PDF input; Qwen3.8 Max accepts text, image and video input and supports tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search, long context and thinking.

Can I call Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Qwen3.8 Max with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.