← Models

Claude Sonnet 4.6 Thinking vs Qwen3.8 Max

Compare Claude Sonnet 4.6 Thinking from Anthropic and Qwen3.8 Max from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

AnthropicClaude Sonnet 4.6 ThinkingQwenQwen3.8 Max
Anthropic logo
Claude Sonnet 4.6 Thinking
Anthropic · text, image, pdf → text

Claude sonnet 4.6 does not enable reasoning mode by default. To access its deep reasoning capabilities, users would typically need to call the native Claude API. To make this capability available through an OpenAI-compatible interface, we provide the claude-sonnet-4-6-think model, which has reasoning mode pre-enabled and a default 32k-token context window, allowing it to be called directly via the OpenAI unified API. Claude sonnet 4.5 Think is a reasoning-focused variant of Claude sonnet 4.6 designed for advanced tasks that require rigorous reasoning, complex decision-making, and long-chain analysis. Aside from its enhanced reasoning mechanism, all other capabilities remain consistent with the standard Claude sonnet 4.6 model, making it well suited for complex engineering problem decomposition, multi-stage planning, and logic-intensive analysis.

Input$3 /M
Output$15 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen3.8-Max is Alibaba Cloud Tongyi Qianwen's next-generation flagship large language model, featuring a mixture-of-experts (MoE) architecture with 2.4 trillion parameters. It achieves another breakthrough in encoding depth, enabling it to handle more complex engineering-grade projects and long-term autonomous development; collaborative agent capabilities are significantly enhanced, performing more confidently in multi-tool orchestration and end-to-end delivery; visual understanding is comprehensively improved, with more sensitive and accurate chart reasoning, document parsing, and multimodal perception. Continuing the 1-million-context window, reasoning modes, and a complete tool ecosystem, it continues to evolve at a higher level of intelligence.

Input$1.69 /M
Output$5.07 /M
Cache read$0.169 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Claude Sonnet 4.6 Thinking
Qwen3.8 Max
Input /M
$3
$1.69
Output /M
$15
$5.07
Cache read /M
$0.3
$0.169
Context length
1,000,000
1,000,000
Max output
128,000
131,072
Time to First Token
1.0 s
12.5 s
Throughput
102.0 tok/s
28.4 tok/s
Modalities
textimagepdf
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputs
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
February 17, 2026
August 3, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

claude-sonnet-4-6-thinkqwen3.8-max

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

claude-sonnet-4-6-thinkqwen3.8-max

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
claude-sonnet-4-6-thinkqwen3.8-max
1440146014801500
Overall
14721482
Vision
claude-sonnet-4-6-thinkqwen3.8-max
1260128013001320
Overall
12751301
WebDev Arena
claude-sonnet-4-6-thinkqwen3.8-max
1500156016201680
Overall
15231672

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen3.8 Max
$177 /mo
Claude Sonnet 4.6 Thinking
$405 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Claude Sonnet 4.6 Thinking, Qwen3.8 Max?

Qwen3.8 Max: $5.07/M output tokens; Claude Sonnet 4.6 Thinking: $15/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Claude Sonnet 4.6 Thinking: 1.0s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

Claude Sonnet 4.6 Thinking accepts 1,000,000 and Qwen3.8 Max accepts 1,000,000 input tokens. Maximum output per request is 128,000 tokens on Claude Sonnet 4.6 Thinking and 131,072 tokens on Qwen3.8 Max.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Claude Sonnet 4.6 Thinking at 102.0 tok/s and Qwen3.8 Max at 28.4 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Claude Sonnet 4.6 Thinking accepts text, image and PDF input and supports thinking, tool calling, function calling and structured outputs; Qwen3.8 Max accepts text, image and video input and supports tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search, long context and thinking.

Can I call Claude Sonnet 4.6 Thinking and Qwen3.8 Max with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.