← Models

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Qwen3.8 Max

Compare Claude Opus 5.5 from Anthropic and Qwen3.8 Max from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

AnthropicClaude Opus 5.5QwenQwen3.8 Max
Anthropic logo
Claude Opus 5.5
Anthropic · text, image, pdf → text

Claude Opus 5.5 is Anthropic’s latest flagship model. In Anthropic’s comprehensive alignment testing, Opus 5.5 is the strongest-performing model tested to date. It also includes the safety safeguards Anthropic has developed for its most capable models.

Input$4 /M
Output$20 /M
Cache read$0.2 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen3.8-Max is Alibaba Cloud Tongyi Qianwen's next-generation flagship large language model, featuring a mixture-of-experts (MoE) architecture with 2.4 trillion parameters. It achieves another breakthrough in encoding depth, enabling it to handle more complex engineering-grade projects and long-term autonomous development; collaborative agent capabilities are significantly enhanced, performing more confidently in multi-tool orchestration and end-to-end delivery; visual understanding is comprehensively improved, with more sensitive and accurate chart reasoning, document parsing, and multimodal perception. Continuing the 1-million-context window, reasoning modes, and a complete tool ecosystem, it continues to evolve at a higher level of intelligence.

Input$1.69 /M
Output$5.07 /M
Cache read$0.169 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Claude Opus 5.5
Qwen3.8 Max
Input /M
$4
$1.69
Output /M
$20
$5.07
Cache read /M
$0.2
$0.169
Context length
1,000,000
1,000,000
Max output
128,000
131,072
Time to First Token
0.9 s
12.5 s
Throughput
99.7 tok/s
28.4 tok/s
Modalities
textimagepdf
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
September 23, 2026
August 3, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

claude-opus-5-5qwen3.8-max

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

claude-opus-5-5qwen3.8-max

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
claude-opus-5-5qwen3.8-max
14601480150015201540
Overall
14821508
Vision
claude-opus-5-5qwen3.8-max
1260128013001320
Overall
12931301

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen3.8 Max
$177 /mo
Claude Opus 5.5
$540 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Claude Opus 5.5, Qwen3.8 Max?

Qwen3.8 Max: $5.07/M output tokens; Claude Opus 5.5: $20/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Claude Opus 5.5: 0.9s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

Claude Opus 5.5 accepts 1,000,000 and Qwen3.8 Max accepts 1,000,000 input tokens. Maximum output per request is 128,000 tokens on Claude Opus 5.5 and 131,072 tokens on Qwen3.8 Max.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Claude Opus 5.5 at 99.7 tok/s and Qwen3.8 Max at 28.4 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Claude Opus 5.5 accepts text, image and PDF input; Qwen3.8 Max accepts text, image and video input and supports tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search, long context and thinking.

Can I call Claude Opus 5.5 and Qwen3.8 Max with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.