← Models

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Muse Wonder

Compare Claude Opus 5.5 from Anthropic and Muse Wonder from Meta on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

AnthropicClaude Opus 5.5MetaMuse Wonder
Anthropic logo
Claude Opus 5.5
Anthropic · text, image, pdf → text

Claude Opus 5.5 is Anthropic’s latest flagship model. In Anthropic’s comprehensive alignment testing, Opus 5.5 is the strongest-performing model tested to date. It also includes the safety safeguards Anthropic has developed for its most capable models.

Input$4 /M
Output$20 /M
Cache read$0.2 /M
Meta logo
Muse Wonder
Meta · text, image, video, audio, pdf → text

Muse Wonder is Meta’s model for complex coding, long-running agents, and computer use. With a 1M-token context window, it plans multi-step tasks, delegates to sub-agents, and combines Active Memory with Active Focus to retain relevant context and sustain progress on challenging tasks.

Input$4.4 /M
Output$22 /M
Cache read$0.22 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Claude Opus 5.5
Muse Wonder
Input /M
$4
$4.4
Output /M
$20
$22
Cache read /M
$0.2
$0.22
Context length
1,000,000
1,048,576
Max output
128,000
0
Time to First Token
0.9 s
5.3 s
Throughput
99.7 tok/s
53.6 tok/s
Modalities
textimagepdf
textimagevideoaudiopdf
Supported Parameters
API Formats
Released
September 23, 2026
September 3, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

claude-opus-5-5muse-wonder

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

claude-opus-5-5muse-wonder

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Claude Opus 5.5
$540 /mo
Muse Wonder
$594 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Claude Opus 5.5, Muse Wonder?

Claude Opus 5.5: $20/M output tokens; Muse Wonder: $22/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Claude Opus 5.5: 0.9s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

Claude Opus 5.5 accepts 1,000,000 and Muse Wonder accepts 1,048,576 input tokens.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Claude Opus 5.5 at 99.7 tok/s and Muse Wonder at 53.6 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Claude Opus 5.5 accepts text, image and PDF input; Muse Wonder accepts text, image, video, audio and PDF input.

Can I call Claude Opus 5.5 and Muse Wonder with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.