← Models

Claude Fable 5 vs Qwen3.8 Max

Compare Claude Fable 5 from Anthropic and Qwen3.8 Max from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

AnthropicClaude Fable 5QwenQwen3.8 Max
Anthropic logo
Claude Fable 5
Anthropic · text, image, pdf → text

Anthropic's most capable widely released model, for the most demanding reasoning and long-horizon agentic work(This model is extremely expensive and is not recommended for casual use.)

Input$11 /M
Output$55 /M
Cache read$1.1 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen3.8-Max is Alibaba Cloud Tongyi Qianwen's next-generation flagship large language model, featuring a mixture-of-experts (MoE) architecture with 2.4 trillion parameters. It achieves another breakthrough in encoding depth, enabling it to handle more complex engineering-grade projects and long-term autonomous development; collaborative agent capabilities are significantly enhanced, performing more confidently in multi-tool orchestration and end-to-end delivery; visual understanding is comprehensively improved, with more sensitive and accurate chart reasoning, document parsing, and multimodal perception. Continuing the 1-million-context window, reasoning modes, and a complete tool ecosystem, it continues to evolve at a higher level of intelligence.

Input$1.69 /M
Output$5.07 /M
Cache read$0.169 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Claude Fable 5
Qwen3.8 Max
Input /M
$11
$1.69
Output /M
$55
$5.07
Cache read /M
$1.1
$0.169
Context length
1,000,000
1,000,000
Max output
128,000
131,072
Time to First Token
1.1 s
12.5 s
Throughput
68.1 tok/s
28.4 tok/s
Modalities
textimagepdf
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputs
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
chat_completions · claude_api
Released
June 9, 2026
August 3, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

claude-fable-5qwen3.8-max

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

claude-fable-5qwen3.8-max

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
claude-fable-5qwen3.8-max
1460148015001520
Overall
14821504
Vision
claude-fable-5qwen3.8-max
1280130013201340
Overall
13011308
WebDev Arena
claude-fable-5qwen3.8-max
160016401680
Overall
16241672

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen3.8 Max
$177 /mo
Claude Fable 5
$1,485 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Claude Fable 5, Qwen3.8 Max?

Qwen3.8 Max: $5.07/M output tokens; Claude Fable 5: $55/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Claude Fable 5: 1.1s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

Claude Fable 5 accepts 1,000,000 and Qwen3.8 Max accepts 1,000,000 input tokens. Maximum output per request is 128,000 tokens on Claude Fable 5 and 131,072 tokens on Qwen3.8 Max.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Claude Fable 5 at 68.1 tok/s and Qwen3.8 Max at 28.4 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Claude Fable 5 accepts text, image and PDF input and supports thinking, tool calling, function calling and structured outputs; Qwen3.8 Max accepts text, image and video input and supports tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search, long context and thinking.

Can I call Claude Fable 5 and Qwen3.8 Max with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.