← Models

Claude Fable 5.1 vs Muse Wonder

Compare Claude Fable 5.1 from Anthropic and Muse Wonder from Meta on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

AnthropicClaude Fable 5.1MetaMuse Wonder
Anthropic logo
Claude Fable 5.1
Anthropic · text, image, pdf → text

Claude-fable-5-1 is Anthropic's most capable newly released model, suitable for the most demanding reasoning and long-running agent work. Claude Fable 5.1, while keeping input and output prices the same as Claude Fable 5, reduces cache read prices to one quarter of the original and is more capable for long-running agent programming, multi-step research, and document, spreadsheet, and slide processing. (The model is extremely expensive and not recommended for casual use.)

Input$11 /M
Output$55 /M
Cache read$0.275 /M
Meta logo
Muse Wonder
Meta · text, image, video, audio, pdf → text

Muse Wonder is Meta’s model for complex coding, long-running agents, and computer use. With a 1M-token context window, it plans multi-step tasks, delegates to sub-agents, and combines Active Memory with Active Focus to retain relevant context and sustain progress on challenging tasks.

Input$4.4 /M
Output$22 /M
Cache read$0.22 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Claude Fable 5.1
Muse Wonder
Input /M
$11
$4.4
Output /M
$55
$22
Cache read /M
$0.275
$0.22
Context length
1,000,000
1,048,576
Max output
128,000
0
Time to First Token
7.6 s
3.7 s
Throughput
53.3 tok/s
83.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimagepdf
textimagevideoaudiopdf
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
chat_completions · claude_api
Released
September 2, 2026
September 3, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

claude-fable-5-1muse-wonder

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

claude-fable-5-1muse-wonder

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Muse Wonder
$594 /mo
Claude Fable 5.1
$1,485 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Claude Fable 5.1, Muse Wonder?

Muse Wonder: $22/M output tokens; Claude Fable 5.1: $55/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Muse Wonder: 3.7s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

Claude Fable 5.1 accepts 1,000,000 and Muse Wonder accepts 1,048,576 input tokens.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Muse Wonder at 83.1 tok/s and Claude Fable 5.1 at 53.3 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Claude Fable 5.1 accepts text, image and PDF input and supports thinking, tool calling, function calling and structured outputs; Muse Wonder accepts text, image, video, audio and PDF input.

Can I call Claude Fable 5.1 and Muse Wonder with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.