← Models

Claude Fable 5.1 vs Kimi K3.1 Pro

Compare Claude Fable 5.1 from Anthropic and Kimi K3.1 Pro from Moonshot AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

AnthropicClaude Fable 5.1Moonshot AIKimi K3.1 Pro
Anthropic logo
Claude Fable 5.1
Anthropic · text, image, pdf → text

Claude-fable-5-1 is Anthropic's most capable newly released model, suitable for the most demanding reasoning and long-running agent work. Claude Fable 5.1, while keeping input and output prices the same as Claude Fable 5, reduces cache read prices to one quarter of the original and is more capable for long-running agent programming, multi-step research, and document, spreadsheet, and slide processing. (The model is extremely expensive and not recommended for casual use.)

Input$11 /M
Output$55 /M
Cache read$0.275 /M
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Moonshot AI · text, image → text

Kimi K3.1 Pro is based on Moonshot AI’s Kimi K3.1, offering code generation and interactive content development capabilities for coding assistance, code analysis, and visual prototyping.

Input$2 /M
Output$10.5 /M
Cache read$0.2 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Claude Fable 5.1
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Input /M
$11
$2
Output /M
$55
$10.5
Cache read /M
$0.275
$0.2
Context length
1,000,000
0
Max output
128,000
0
Time to First Token
86.5 s
11.4 s
Throughput
65.2 tok/s
36.7 tok/s
Modalities
textimagepdf
textimage
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
chat_completions · claude_api
Released
September 2, 2026
October 24, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

claude-fable-5-1kimi-k3.1-pro

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

claude-fable-5-1kimi-k3.1-pro

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Kimi K3.1 Pro
$278 /mo
Claude Fable 5.1
$1,485 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Claude Fable 5.1, Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Kimi K3.1 Pro: $10.5/M output tokens; Claude Fable 5.1: $55/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Kimi K3.1 Pro: 11.4s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Claude Fable 5.1 at 65.2 tok/s and Kimi K3.1 Pro at 36.7 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Claude Fable 5.1 accepts text, image and PDF input and supports thinking, tool calling, function calling and structured outputs; Kimi K3.1 Pro accepts text and image input.

Can I call Claude Fable 5.1 and Kimi K3.1 Pro with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.