← Models

Claude 3 Opus 20240229 vs Kimi K3

Compare Claude 3 Opus 20240229 from Anthropic and Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

AnthropicClaude 3 Opus 20240229Moonshot AIKimi K3
Anthropic logo
Claude 3 Opus 20240229
Anthropic · → text

Claude’s previous generation strongest model

Input$16.5 /M
Output$82.5 /M
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$3 /M
Output$15 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Claude 3 Opus 20240229
Kimi K3
Input /M
$16.5
$3
Output /M
$82.5
$15
Cache read /M
-
$0.3
Context length
0
1,048,576
Max output
0
1,048,576
Time to First Token
-
0.9 s
Throughput
-
73.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
-
July 16, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

claude-3-opus-20240229kimi-k3

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

claude-3-opus-20240229kimi-k3

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
claude-3-opus-20240229kimi-k3
1260134014201500
Overall
13211486
Coding
13541531
Math
13121312
Hard prompts
13281505
Instruction following
13131479
Multi-turn
13211499
Creative writing
12871470
Longer query
13271502
Chinese
13231527
English
13231491

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Kimi K3
$405 /mo
Claude 3 Opus 20240229
$2,228 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Claude 3 Opus 20240229, Kimi K3?

Kimi K3: $15/M output tokens; Claude 3 Opus 20240229: $82.5/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

How do their coding arena scores compare?

Kimi K3: 1531; Claude 3 Opus 20240229: 1354 (LMArena coding leaderboard).

Can I call Claude 3 Opus 20240229 and Kimi K3 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.