← Models

chutesai/Mistral-Small-3.1-24B-Instruct-2503 vs Grok 4.5

Compare chutesai/Mistral-Small-3.1-24B-Instruct-2503 from Mistral and Grok 4.5 from Grok on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

Mistralchutesai/Mistral-Small-3.1-24B-Instruct-2503GrokGrok 4.5
Mistral logo
chutesai/Mistral-Small-3.1-24B-Instruct-2503
Mistral · → text

Mistral's latest open-source small model; provided by chutes.ai.

Input$0.2 /M
Output$0.8 /M
Grok logo
Grok 4.5
Grok · text, image → text

Grok 4.5 was trained on datasets spanning knowledge in coding, science, engineering, and math. With both intelligent and efficient reasoning, Grok 4.5 excels at real engineering tasks and exceeds comparable leading models at these tasks.

Input$2 /M
Output$6 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

chutesai/Mistral-Small-3.1-24B-Instruct-2503
Grok 4.5
Input /M
$0.2
$2
Output /M
$0.8
$6
Cache read /M
-
$0.5
Context length
0
500,000
Max output
0
500,000
Time to First Token
-
4.4 s
Throughput
-
34.2 tok/s
Modalities
textimage
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputslong context
API Formats
Released
-
July 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

chutesai/Mistral-Small-3.1-24B-Instruct-2503grok-4.5

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

chutesai/Mistral-Small-3.1-24B-Instruct-2503grok-4.5

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

chutesai/Mistral-Small-3.1-24B-Instruct-2503
$24.00 /mo
Grok 4.5
$210 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: chutesai/Mistral-Small-3.1-24B-Instruct-2503, Grok 4.5?

chutesai/Mistral-Small-3.1-24B-Instruct-2503: $0.8/M output tokens; Grok 4.5: $6/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Can I call chutesai/Mistral-Small-3.1-24B-Instruct-2503 and Grok 4.5 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.