← Models

CC K2.6 Code Preview vs Qwen3.8 Max

Compare CC K2.6 Code Preview from Moonshot AI and Qwen3.8 Max from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

Moonshot AICC K2.6 Code PreviewQwenQwen3.8 Max
Moonshot AI logo
CC K2.6 Code Preview
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

for claude code

Input$0.2 /M
Output$0.2 /M
Cache read$0.02 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen3.8-Max is Alibaba Cloud Tongyi Qianwen's next-generation flagship large language model, featuring a mixture-of-experts (MoE) architecture with 2.4 trillion parameters. It achieves another breakthrough in encoding depth, enabling it to handle more complex engineering-grade projects and long-term autonomous development; collaborative agent capabilities are significantly enhanced, performing more confidently in multi-tool orchestration and end-to-end delivery; visual understanding is comprehensively improved, with more sensitive and accurate chart reasoning, document parsing, and multimodal perception. Continuing the 1-million-context window, reasoning modes, and a complete tool ecosystem, it continues to evolve at a higher level of intelligence.

Input$1.69 /M
Output$5.07 /M
Cache read$0.169 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

CC K2.6 Code Preview
Qwen3.8 Max
Input /M
$0.2
$1.69
Output /M
$0.2
$5.07
Cache read /M
$0.02
$0.169
Context length
262,144
1,000,000
Max output
0
131,072
Time to First Token
3.8 s
12.5 s
Throughput
10.4 tok/s
28.4 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
-
August 3, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

cc-k2.6-code-previewqwen3.8-max

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

cc-k2.6-code-previewqwen3.8-max

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

CC K2.6 Code Preview
$15.00 /mo
Qwen3.8 Max
$177 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: CC K2.6 Code Preview, Qwen3.8 Max?

CC K2.6 Code Preview: $0.2/M output tokens; Qwen3.8 Max: $5.07/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

CC K2.6 Code Preview: 3.8s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

CC K2.6 Code Preview accepts 262,144 and Qwen3.8 Max accepts 1,000,000 input tokens.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Qwen3.8 Max at 28.4 tok/s and CC K2.6 Code Preview at 10.4 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

CC K2.6 Code Preview accepts text, image and video input; Qwen3.8 Max accepts text, image and video input and supports tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search, long context and thinking.

Can I call CC K2.6 Code Preview and Qwen3.8 Max with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.