← Models

CC K2.6 Code Preview vs Kimi K3

Compare CC K2.6 Code Preview from Moonshot AI and Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

Moonshot AICC K2.6 Code PreviewMoonshot AIKimi K3
Moonshot AI logo
CC K2.6 Code Preview
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

for claude code

Input$0.2 /M
Output$0.2 /M
Cache read$0.02 /M
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$3 /M
Output$15 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

CC K2.6 Code Preview
Kimi K3
Input /M
$0.2
$3
Output /M
$0.2
$15
Cache read /M
$0.02
$0.3
Context length
262,144
1,048,576
Max output
0
1,048,576
Time to First Token
-
0.9 s
Throughput
-
73.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
-
July 16, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

cc-k2.6-code-previewkimi-k3

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

cc-k2.6-code-previewkimi-k3

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

CC K2.6 Code Preview
$15.00 /mo
Kimi K3
$405 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: CC K2.6 Code Preview, Kimi K3?

CC K2.6 Code Preview: $0.2/M output tokens; Kimi K3: $15/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

How large is each context window?

CC K2.6 Code Preview accepts 262,144 and Kimi K3 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

CC K2.6 Code Preview accepts text, image and video input; Kimi K3 accepts text, image and video input and supports thinking, function calling and structured outputs.

Can I call CC K2.6 Code Preview and Kimi K3 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.