← Models

CC K2.6 Code Preview vs Grok 4.5

Compare CC K2.6 Code Preview from Moonshot AI and Grok 4.5 from Grok on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

Moonshot AICC K2.6 Code PreviewGrokGrok 4.5
Moonshot AI logo
CC K2.6 Code Preview
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

for claude code

Input$0.2 /M
Output$0.2 /M
Cache read$0.02 /M
Grok logo
Grok 4.5
Grok · text, image → text

Grok 4.5 was trained on datasets spanning knowledge in coding, science, engineering, and math. With both intelligent and efficient reasoning, Grok 4.5 excels at real engineering tasks and exceeds comparable leading models at these tasks.

Input$2 /M
Output$6 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

CC K2.6 Code Preview
Grok 4.5
Input /M
$0.2
$2
Output /M
$0.2
$6
Cache read /M
$0.02
$0.5
Context length
262,144
500,000
Max output
0
500,000
Time to First Token
-
4.4 s
Throughput
-
34.2 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
textimage
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputslong context
API Formats
Released
-
July 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

cc-k2.6-code-previewgrok-4.5

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

cc-k2.6-code-previewgrok-4.5

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

CC K2.6 Code Preview
$15.00 /mo
Grok 4.5
$210 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: CC K2.6 Code Preview, Grok 4.5?

CC K2.6 Code Preview: $0.2/M output tokens; Grok 4.5: $6/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

How large is each context window?

CC K2.6 Code Preview accepts 262,144 and Grok 4.5 accepts 500,000 input tokens.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

CC K2.6 Code Preview accepts text, image and video input; Grok 4.5 accepts text and image input and supports thinking, tool calling, function calling, structured outputs and long context.

Can I call CC K2.6 Code Preview and Grok 4.5 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.