← Models

CC GLM 4.6 vs Qwen3.8 Max Preview

Compare CC GLM 4.6 from Z.AI and Qwen3.8 Max Preview from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

Z.AICC GLM 4.6QwenQwen3.8 Max Preview
Z.AI logo
CC GLM 4.6
Z.AI · → text

for claude code

Input$0.06 /M
Output$0.22 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max Preview
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen 3.8 Max Preview(Qwen3.8-Max-Preview) is the latest-generation foundation model in the Qwen family, packing 2.4T parameters and still evolving. Compared with the previous flagship Qwen 3.7 Max, it delivers major gains in core capabilities like Coding and Cowork (professional productivity), with world-leading performance on complex, long-horizon tasks such as full-stack development, data analysis, and Office workflows. Launch offer: Credits are consumed at just 20% of the standard rate, effectively 5× your usage. Limited time only.

Input$0.338 /M
Output$1.014 /M
Cache read$0.0338 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

CC GLM 4.6
Qwen3.8 Max Preview
Input /M
$0.06
$0.338
Output /M
$0.22
$1.014
Cache read /M
-
$0.0338
Context length
0
1,000,000
Max output
0
131,072
Time to First Token
-
2.4 s
Throughput
-
48.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
-
July 19, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

cc-glm-4.6qwen3.8-max-preview

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

cc-glm-4.6qwen3.8-max-preview

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
cc-glm-4.6qwen3.8-max-preview
1380144015001560
Overall
14251480
Coding
14591520
Math
14211497
Hard prompts
14421502
Instruction following
14151477
Multi-turn
14221493
Creative writing
14031466
Longer query
14331492
Chinese
14821536
English
14371488
WebDev Arena
cc-glm-4.6qwen3.8-max-preview
1340146015801700
Overall
13551670
React
16791679
HTML
13631626
Gaming
17361736
Simulations
16671667
Data analytics
16151615

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

CC GLM 4.6
$6.90 /mo
Qwen3.8 Max Preview
$35.49 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: CC GLM 4.6, Qwen3.8 Max Preview?

CC GLM 4.6: $0.22/M output tokens; Qwen3.8 Max Preview: $1.014/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

How do their coding arena scores compare?

Qwen3.8 Max Preview: 1520; CC GLM 4.6: 1459 (LMArena coding leaderboard).

Can I call CC GLM 4.6 and Qwen3.8 Max Preview with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.