← Models

Anthropic Opus 4.6 vs Qwen3.8 Max

Compare Anthropic Opus 4.6 from Anthropic and Qwen3.8 Max from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

AnthropicAnthropic Opus 4.6QwenQwen3.8 Max
Anthropic logo
Anthropic Opus 4.6
Anthropic · text, image → text

Claude Opus 4.6 is Anthropic’s latest state-of-the-art reasoning model. It features an adaptive “thinking” mode that dynamically decides when to think and how much to think. At the default effort level (high), Claude will almost always engage in thinking. At lower effort levels, it may skip thinking for simple problems. ⚠️ The minimum cache token for claude-opus-4-6 has been increased from 1,024 to 4,096 tokens.

Input$5 /M
Output$25 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen3.8-Max is Alibaba Cloud Tongyi Qianwen's next-generation flagship large language model, featuring a mixture-of-experts (MoE) architecture with 2.4 trillion parameters. It achieves another breakthrough in encoding depth, enabling it to handle more complex engineering-grade projects and long-term autonomous development; collaborative agent capabilities are significantly enhanced, performing more confidently in multi-tool orchestration and end-to-end delivery; visual understanding is comprehensively improved, with more sensitive and accurate chart reasoning, document parsing, and multimodal perception. Continuing the 1-million-context window, reasoning modes, and a complete tool ecosystem, it continues to evolve at a higher level of intelligence.

Input$1.69 /M
Output$5.07 /M
Cache read$0.169 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Anthropic Opus 4.6
Qwen3.8 Max
Input /M
$5
$1.69
Output /M
$25
$5.07
Cache read /M
$0.5
$0.169
Context length
200,000
1,000,000
Max output
32,000
131,072
Time to First Token
-
12.5 s
Throughput
-
28.4 tok/s
Modalities
textimage
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputs
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
-
August 3, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

anthropic-opus-4-6qwen3.8-max

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

anthropic-opus-4-6qwen3.8-max

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
anthropic-opus-4-6qwen3.8-max
1460150015401580
Overall
14821499
Coding
15481548
Math
15041504
Hard prompts
15281528
Instruction following
15011501
Multi-turn
15101510
Creative writing
14781478
Longer query
15191519
Chinese
15491549
English
15081508
Vision
anthropic-opus-4-6qwen3.8-max
12801300132013401360
Overall
12971301
OCR
13131313
Diagram
13331333
Homework
13141314
WebDev Arena
anthropic-opus-4-6qwen3.8-max
1500156016201680
Overall
15361672
React
15301530
HTML
15421542

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen3.8 Max
$177 /mo
Anthropic Opus 4.6
$675 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Anthropic Opus 4.6, Qwen3.8 Max?

Qwen3.8 Max: $5.07/M output tokens; Anthropic Opus 4.6: $25/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

How large is each context window?

Anthropic Opus 4.6 accepts 200,000 and Qwen3.8 Max accepts 1,000,000 input tokens. Maximum output per request is 32,000 tokens on Anthropic Opus 4.6 and 131,072 tokens on Qwen3.8 Max.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Anthropic Opus 4.6 accepts text and image input and supports thinking, tool calling, function calling and structured outputs; Qwen3.8 Max accepts text, image and video input and supports tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search, long context and thinking.

Can I call Anthropic Opus 4.6 and Qwen3.8 Max with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.