← Models

AIHubMix Router vs Qwen3.8 Max

Compare AIHubMix Router from OpenAI and Qwen3.8 Max from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

OpenAIAIHubMix RouterQwenQwen3.8 Max
OpenAI logo
AIHubMix Router
OpenAI · text, image → text

New model routing capability; request aihubmix-router to automatically route models based on question complexity, so everyone no longer needs to manually switch models; in our tests comparing the use of the model router versus only using GPT-4.1, we observed up to 60% cost savings while maintaining similar accuracy. The context length of the model router depends on the base model used for each prompt. Input size is 200,000, output size is 32,768. Currently, there are four routing models: gpt-4.1, gpt-4.1-mini, gpt-4.1-nano, o4-mini. Pricing: Due to our current billing structure system, requests through aihubmix-router are billed at the price of gpt-4.1-mini regardless of which final model is used; future billing will be based on the actual model invoked. Everyone is welcome to try it out; the interface will return the name of the actual called model.

Input$0.4 /M
Output$1.6 /M
Cache read$0.1 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen3.8-Max is Alibaba Cloud Tongyi Qianwen's next-generation flagship large language model, featuring a mixture-of-experts (MoE) architecture with 2.4 trillion parameters. It achieves another breakthrough in encoding depth, enabling it to handle more complex engineering-grade projects and long-term autonomous development; collaborative agent capabilities are significantly enhanced, performing more confidently in multi-tool orchestration and end-to-end delivery; visual understanding is comprehensively improved, with more sensitive and accurate chart reasoning, document parsing, and multimodal perception. Continuing the 1-million-context window, reasoning modes, and a complete tool ecosystem, it continues to evolve at a higher level of intelligence.

Input$1.69 /M
Output$5.07 /M
Cache read$0.169 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

AIHubMix Router
Qwen3.8 Max
Input /M
$0.4
$1.69
Output /M
$1.6
$5.07
Cache read /M
$0.1
$0.169
Context length
0
1,000,000
Max output
0
131,072
Time to First Token
1.4 s
12.5 s
Throughput
3.5 tok/s
28.4 tok/s
Modalities
textimage
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
-
August 3, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

aihubmix-routerqwen3.8-max

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

aihubmix-routerqwen3.8-max

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

AIHubMix Router
$48.00 /mo
Qwen3.8 Max
$177 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: AIHubMix Router, Qwen3.8 Max?

AIHubMix Router: $1.6/M output tokens; Qwen3.8 Max: $5.07/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

AIHubMix Router: 1.4s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Qwen3.8 Max at 28.4 tok/s and AIHubMix Router at 3.5 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

AIHubMix Router accepts text and image input; Qwen3.8 Max accepts text, image and video input and supports tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search, long context and thinking.

Can I call AIHubMix Router and Qwen3.8 Max with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.