← Models

AIHubMix Jamba 1.5 Large vs Grok 4.5

Compare AIHubMix Jamba 1.5 Large from AI21 and Grok 4.5 from Grok on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

AI21AIHubMix Jamba 1.5 LargeGrokGrok 4.5
AI21 logo
AIHubMix Jamba 1.5 Large
AI21 · → text

Input$2.2 /M
Output$8.8 /M
Grok logo
Grok 4.5
Grok · text, image → text

Grok 4.5 was trained on datasets spanning knowledge in coding, science, engineering, and math. With both intelligent and efficient reasoning, Grok 4.5 excels at real engineering tasks and exceeds comparable leading models at these tasks.

Input$2 /M
Output$6 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

AIHubMix Jamba 1.5 Large
Grok 4.5
Input /M
$2.2
$2
Output /M
$8.8
$6
Cache read /M
-
$0.5
Context length
0
500,000
Max output
0
500,000
Time to First Token
-
4.4 s
Throughput
-
34.2 tok/s
Modalities
textimage
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputslong context
API Formats
Released
-
July 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

aihubmix-Jamba-1-5-Largegrok-4.5

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

aihubmix-Jamba-1-5-Largegrok-4.5

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
aihubmix-Jamba-1-5-Largegrok-4.5
12201300138014601540
Overall
12891471
Coding
13121523
Math
12451479
Hard prompts
12831495
Instruction following
12661466
Multi-turn
12661476
Creative writing
12611451
Longer query
12601487
Chinese
12761512
English
13161476

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Grok 4.5
$210 /mo
AIHubMix Jamba 1.5 Large
$264 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: AIHubMix Jamba 1.5 Large, Grok 4.5?

Grok 4.5: $6/M output tokens; AIHubMix Jamba 1.5 Large: $8.8/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

How do their coding arena scores compare?

Grok 4.5: 1523; AIHubMix Jamba 1.5 Large: 1312 (LMArena coding leaderboard).

Can I call AIHubMix Jamba 1.5 Large and Grok 4.5 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.