← Models

AIHubMix Codestral 2501 vs Grok 4.5

Compare AIHubMix Codestral 2501 from Mistral and Grok 4.5 from Grok on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

MistralAIHubMix Codestral 2501GrokGrok 4.5
Mistral logo
AIHubMix Codestral 2501
Mistral · → text

azure部署

Input$0.4 /M
Output$1.2 /M
Grok logo
Grok 4.5
Grok · text, image → text

Grok 4.5 was trained on datasets spanning knowledge in coding, science, engineering, and math. With both intelligent and efficient reasoning, Grok 4.5 excels at real engineering tasks and exceeds comparable leading models at these tasks.

Input$2 /M
Output$6 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

AIHubMix Codestral 2501
Grok 4.5
Input /M
$0.4
$2
Output /M
$1.2
$6
Cache read /M
-
$0.5
Context length
0
500,000
Max output
0
500,000
Time to First Token
-
4.4 s
Throughput
-
34.2 tok/s
Modalities
textimage
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputslong context
API Formats
Released
-
July 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

aihubmix-Codestral-2501grok-4.5

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

aihubmix-Codestral-2501grok-4.5

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

AIHubMix Codestral 2501
$42.00 /mo
Grok 4.5
$210 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: AIHubMix Codestral 2501, Grok 4.5?

AIHubMix Codestral 2501: $1.2/M output tokens; Grok 4.5: $6/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Can I call AIHubMix Codestral 2501 and Grok 4.5 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.