← Models

THUDM/GLM-Z1-9B-0414 vs Kimi K3

Compare THUDM/GLM-Z1-9B-0414 from Z.AI and Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

Z.AITHUDM/GLM-Z1-9B-0414Moonshot AIKimi K3
Z.AI logo
THUDM/GLM-Z1-9B-0414
Z.AI · → text

GLM-Z1-9B-0414 is a small but powerful model in the GLM series, with only 9 billion parameters. Despite its size, it delivers strong performance in math reasoning and general tasks, ranking among the best in its class of open-source models. Trained with the same techniques as larger models, it strikes an excellent balance between performance and efficiency—making it a great option for low-resource or lightweight deployment scenarios.

Input$0.05 /M
Output$0.05 /M
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$3 /M
Output$15 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

THUDM/GLM-Z1-9B-0414
Kimi K3
Input /M
$0.05
$3
Output /M
$0.05
$15
Cache read /M
-
$0.3
Context length
0
1,048,576
Max output
0
1,048,576
Time to First Token
-
0.9 s
Throughput
-
73.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
-
July 16, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

THUDM/GLM-Z1-9B-0414kimi-k3

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

THUDM/GLM-Z1-9B-0414kimi-k3

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

THUDM/GLM-Z1-9B-0414
$3.75 /mo
Kimi K3
$405 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: THUDM/GLM-Z1-9B-0414, Kimi K3?

THUDM/GLM-Z1-9B-0414: $0.05/M output tokens; Kimi K3: $15/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Can I call THUDM/GLM-Z1-9B-0414 and Kimi K3 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.