← Models

THUDM/GLM-4-9B-0414 vs Kimi K3

Compare THUDM/GLM-4-9B-0414 from Z.AI and Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

Z.AITHUDM/GLM-4-9B-0414Moonshot AIKimi K3
Z.AI logo
THUDM/GLM-4-9B-0414
Z.AI · → text

GLM-4-9B-0414 is a lightweight model in the GLM family, with 9 billion parameters. It inherits the core tech from GLM-4-32B and offers an efficient option for deployment on limited resources. Despite its smaller size, it performs well in tasks like code generation, web design, SVG graphics creation, and search-based writing. It also supports function calling to interact with external tools, enhancing its versatility. GLM-4-9B-0414 strikes a solid balance between efficiency and performance, making it a strong choice for low-resource environments—while remaining competitive on various benchmarks.

Input$0.05 /M
Output$0.05 /M
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$3 /M
Output$15 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

THUDM/GLM-4-9B-0414
Kimi K3
Input /M
$0.05
$3
Output /M
$0.05
$15
Cache read /M
-
$0.3
Context length
0
1,048,576
Max output
0
1,048,576
Time to First Token
-
0.9 s
Throughput
-
73.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
-
July 16, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

THUDM/GLM-4-9B-0414kimi-k3

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

THUDM/GLM-4-9B-0414kimi-k3

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
THUDM/GLM-4-9B-0414kimi-k3
1220132014201520
Overall
12731486
Coding
13081531
Math
12471247
Hard prompts
12771505
Instruction following
12551479
Multi-turn
12581499
Creative writing
12411470
Longer query
12671502
Chinese
13031527
English
12881491

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

THUDM/GLM-4-9B-0414
$3.75 /mo
Kimi K3
$405 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: THUDM/GLM-4-9B-0414, Kimi K3?

THUDM/GLM-4-9B-0414: $0.05/M output tokens; Kimi K3: $15/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

How do their coding arena scores compare?

Kimi K3: 1531; THUDM/GLM-4-9B-0414: 1308 (LMArena coding leaderboard).

Can I call THUDM/GLM-4-9B-0414 and Kimi K3 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.