← Models

Qwen2 VL 7B Instruct vs Qwen3.8 Max Preview

Compare Qwen2 VL 7B Instruct from Qwen and Qwen3.8 Max Preview from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

QwenQwen2 VL 7B InstructQwenQwen3.8 Max Preview
Qwen logo
Qwen2 VL 7B Instruct
Qwen · text, image, video → text

The model provider is the Sophnet platform. Qwen2-VL-7B-Instruct is the latest vision-language model launched by Alibaba Cloud and the newest member of the Qwen family. This model is proficient not only in recognizing common objects but also in analyzing text, charts, icons, and layouts within images. As a visual agent, it can reason and dynamically guide tool usage, supporting operations on computers and mobile phones. Additionally, it can understand long videos exceeding one hour and capture key events, accurately locate objects in images, and generate structured outputs for data such as invoices and tables, making it suitable for various scenarios including finance and business. - Vision understanding capability: not only recognizes common objects but also analyzes text, charts, icons, and layouts within images. - Agent capability: functions as a visual agent capable of reasoning and dynamically guiding tool usage, supporting operations on computers and mobile phones. - Long video understanding: can comprehend video content over one hour in length and accurately localize relevant video segments. - Visual localization: precisely locates objects within images by generating bounding boxes or points, providing stable JSON coordinate outputs. - Structured output: supports structured data output for invoices, tables, and other data, suitable for finance, business, and various other scenarios.

Input$0.28 /M
Output$0.7 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max Preview
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen 3.8 Max Preview(Qwen3.8-Max-Preview) is the latest-generation foundation model in the Qwen family, packing 2.4T parameters and still evolving. Compared with the previous flagship Qwen 3.7 Max, it delivers major gains in core capabilities like Coding and Cowork (professional productivity), with world-leading performance on complex, long-horizon tasks such as full-stack development, data analysis, and Office workflows. Launch offer: Credits are consumed at just 20% of the standard rate, effectively 5× your usage. Limited time only.

Input$0.338 /M
Output$1.014 /M
Cache read$0.0338 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Qwen2 VL 7B Instruct
Qwen3.8 Max Preview
Input /M
$0.28
$0.338
Output /M
$0.7
$1.014
Cache read /M
-
$0.0338
Context length
0
1,000,000
Max output
0
131,072
Time to First Token
-
2.4 s
Throughput
-
48.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
-
July 19, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

Qwen2-VL-7B-Instructqwen3.8-max-preview

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

Qwen2-VL-7B-Instructqwen3.8-max-preview

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Vision
Qwen2-VL-7B-Instructqwen3.8-max-preview
1000110012001300
Overall
10311300
OCR
13151315
Diagram
13261326
Homework
13341334

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen2 VL 7B Instruct
$27.30 /mo
Qwen3.8 Max Preview
$35.49 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Qwen2 VL 7B Instruct, Qwen3.8 Max Preview?

Qwen2 VL 7B Instruct: $0.7/M output tokens; Qwen3.8 Max Preview: $1.014/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Qwen2 VL 7B Instruct accepts text, image and video input; Qwen3.8 Max Preview accepts text, image and video input and supports tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search, long context and thinking.

Can I call Qwen2 VL 7B Instruct and Qwen3.8 Max Preview with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.