← Models

Qwen2 VL 7B Instruct vs Kimi K3

Compare Qwen2 VL 7B Instruct from Qwen and Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

QwenQwen2 VL 7B InstructMoonshot AIKimi K3
Qwen logo
Qwen2 VL 7B Instruct
Qwen · text, image, video → text

The model provider is the Sophnet platform. Qwen2-VL-7B-Instruct is the latest vision-language model launched by Alibaba Cloud and the newest member of the Qwen family. This model is proficient not only in recognizing common objects but also in analyzing text, charts, icons, and layouts within images. As a visual agent, it can reason and dynamically guide tool usage, supporting operations on computers and mobile phones. Additionally, it can understand long videos exceeding one hour and capture key events, accurately locate objects in images, and generate structured outputs for data such as invoices and tables, making it suitable for various scenarios including finance and business. - Vision understanding capability: not only recognizes common objects but also analyzes text, charts, icons, and layouts within images. - Agent capability: functions as a visual agent capable of reasoning and dynamically guiding tool usage, supporting operations on computers and mobile phones. - Long video understanding: can comprehend video content over one hour in length and accurately localize relevant video segments. - Visual localization: precisely locates objects within images by generating bounding boxes or points, providing stable JSON coordinate outputs. - Structured output: supports structured data output for invoices, tables, and other data, suitable for finance, business, and various other scenarios.

Input$0.28 /M
Output$0.7 /M
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$3 /M
Output$15 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Qwen2 VL 7B Instruct
Kimi K3
Input /M
$0.28
$3
Output /M
$0.7
$15
Cache read /M
-
$0.3
Context length
0
1,048,576
Max output
0
1,048,576
Time to First Token
-
0.9 s
Throughput
-
73.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
-
July 16, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

Qwen2-VL-7B-Instructkimi-k3

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

Qwen2-VL-7B-Instructkimi-k3

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen2 VL 7B Instruct
$27.30 /mo
Kimi K3
$405 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Qwen2 VL 7B Instruct, Kimi K3?

Qwen2 VL 7B Instruct: $0.7/M output tokens; Kimi K3: $15/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Qwen2 VL 7B Instruct accepts text, image and video input; Kimi K3 accepts text, image and video input and supports thinking, function calling and structured outputs.

Can I call Qwen2 VL 7B Instruct and Kimi K3 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.