← Models

Qwen2 VL 7B Instruct vs Grok 4.5

Compare Qwen2 VL 7B Instruct from Qwen and Grok 4.5 from Grok on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

QwenQwen2 VL 7B InstructGrokGrok 4.5
Qwen logo
Qwen2 VL 7B Instruct
Qwen · text, image, video → text

The model provider is the Sophnet platform. Qwen2-VL-7B-Instruct is the latest vision-language model launched by Alibaba Cloud and the newest member of the Qwen family. This model is proficient not only in recognizing common objects but also in analyzing text, charts, icons, and layouts within images. As a visual agent, it can reason and dynamically guide tool usage, supporting operations on computers and mobile phones. Additionally, it can understand long videos exceeding one hour and capture key events, accurately locate objects in images, and generate structured outputs for data such as invoices and tables, making it suitable for various scenarios including finance and business. - Vision understanding capability: not only recognizes common objects but also analyzes text, charts, icons, and layouts within images. - Agent capability: functions as a visual agent capable of reasoning and dynamically guiding tool usage, supporting operations on computers and mobile phones. - Long video understanding: can comprehend video content over one hour in length and accurately localize relevant video segments. - Visual localization: precisely locates objects within images by generating bounding boxes or points, providing stable JSON coordinate outputs. - Structured output: supports structured data output for invoices, tables, and other data, suitable for finance, business, and various other scenarios.

Input$0.28 /M
Output$0.7 /M
Grok logo
Grok 4.5
Grok · text, image → text

Grok 4.5 was trained on datasets spanning knowledge in coding, science, engineering, and math. With both intelligent and efficient reasoning, Grok 4.5 excels at real engineering tasks and exceeds comparable leading models at these tasks.

Input$2 /M
Output$6 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Qwen2 VL 7B Instruct
Grok 4.5
Input /M
$0.28
$2
Output /M
$0.7
$6
Cache read /M
-
$0.5
Context length
0
500,000
Max output
0
500,000
Time to First Token
-
4.4 s
Throughput
-
34.2 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
textimage
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputslong context
API Formats
Released
-
July 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

Qwen2-VL-7B-Instructgrok-4.5

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

Qwen2-VL-7B-Instructgrok-4.5

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Vision
Qwen2-VL-7B-Instructgrok-4.5
1000110012001300
Overall
10311282
OCR
12941294
Diagram
13191319
Homework
13241324

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen2 VL 7B Instruct
$27.30 /mo
Grok 4.5
$210 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Qwen2 VL 7B Instruct, Grok 4.5?

Qwen2 VL 7B Instruct: $0.7/M output tokens; Grok 4.5: $6/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Qwen2 VL 7B Instruct accepts text, image and video input; Grok 4.5 accepts text and image input and supports thinking, tool calling, function calling, structured outputs and long context.

Can I call Qwen2 VL 7B Instruct and Grok 4.5 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.