← Models

Qwen2 VL 72B Instruct vs Qwen3.8 Max Preview

Compare Qwen2 VL 72B Instruct from Qwen and Qwen3.8 Max Preview from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

QwenQwen2 VL 72B InstructQwenQwen3.8 Max Preview
Qwen logo
Qwen2 VL 72B Instruct
Qwen · text, image, video → text

The model provider is the Sophnet platform. Qwen2-VL-72B-Instruct is the latest iteration in the Qwen2-VL series launched by Alibaba Cloud, representing nearly a year of innovative achievements. This model has 72 billion parameters and can understand images of various resolutions and aspect ratios. Additionally, it supports video understanding of over 20 minutes, enabling high-quality video question answering, dialogue, and content creation, along with complex reasoning and decision-making capabilities. - State-of-the-art image understanding: capable of processing images of various resolutions and aspect ratios, performing excellently across multiple visual understanding benchmarks. - Long video understanding: supports video comprehension exceeding 20 minutes, enabling high-quality video Q&A, dialogues, and content creation. - Agent operation capability: equipped with complex reasoning and decision-making abilities, it can integrate with devices such as phones and robots to perform automated operations based on visual environments and textual instructions. - Multilingual support: in addition to English and Chinese, it supports understanding text in images in multiple languages, including most European languages, Japanese, Korean, Arabic, Vietnamese, and more. - Supports a maximum context length of 128K tokens, offering powerful processing capabilities.

Input$2.18 /M
Output$6.54 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max Preview
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen 3.8 Max Preview(Qwen3.8-Max-Preview) is the latest-generation foundation model in the Qwen family, packing 2.4T parameters and still evolving. Compared with the previous flagship Qwen 3.7 Max, it delivers major gains in core capabilities like Coding and Cowork (professional productivity), with world-leading performance on complex, long-horizon tasks such as full-stack development, data analysis, and Office workflows. Launch offer: Credits are consumed at just 20% of the standard rate, effectively 5× your usage. Limited time only.

Input$0.338 /M
Output$1.014 /M
Cache read$0.0338 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Qwen2 VL 72B Instruct
Qwen3.8 Max Preview
Input /M
$2.18
$0.338
Output /M
$6.54
$1.014
Cache read /M
-
$0.0338
Context length
0
1,000,000
Max output
0
131,072
Time to First Token
-
2.4 s
Throughput
-
48.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
-
July 19, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

Qwen2-VL-72B-Instructqwen3.8-max-preview

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

Qwen2-VL-72B-Instructqwen3.8-max-preview

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Vision
Qwen2-VL-72B-Instructqwen3.8-max-preview
1060114012201300
Overall
10851300
OCR
13151315
Diagram
13261326
Homework
13341334

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen3.8 Max Preview
$35.49 /mo
Qwen2 VL 72B Instruct
$229 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Qwen2 VL 72B Instruct, Qwen3.8 Max Preview?

Qwen3.8 Max Preview: $1.014/M output tokens; Qwen2 VL 72B Instruct: $6.54/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Qwen2 VL 72B Instruct accepts text, image and video input; Qwen3.8 Max Preview accepts text, image and video input and supports tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search, long context and thinking.

Can I call Qwen2 VL 72B Instruct and Qwen3.8 Max Preview with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.