← Models

Qwen2 VL 72B Instruct vs Kimi K3

Compare Qwen2 VL 72B Instruct from Qwen and Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

QwenQwen2 VL 72B InstructMoonshot AIKimi K3
Qwen logo
Qwen2 VL 72B Instruct
Qwen · text, image, video → text

The model provider is the Sophnet platform. Qwen2-VL-72B-Instruct is the latest iteration in the Qwen2-VL series launched by Alibaba Cloud, representing nearly a year of innovative achievements. This model has 72 billion parameters and can understand images of various resolutions and aspect ratios. Additionally, it supports video understanding of over 20 minutes, enabling high-quality video question answering, dialogue, and content creation, along with complex reasoning and decision-making capabilities. - State-of-the-art image understanding: capable of processing images of various resolutions and aspect ratios, performing excellently across multiple visual understanding benchmarks. - Long video understanding: supports video comprehension exceeding 20 minutes, enabling high-quality video Q&A, dialogues, and content creation. - Agent operation capability: equipped with complex reasoning and decision-making abilities, it can integrate with devices such as phones and robots to perform automated operations based on visual environments and textual instructions. - Multilingual support: in addition to English and Chinese, it supports understanding text in images in multiple languages, including most European languages, Japanese, Korean, Arabic, Vietnamese, and more. - Supports a maximum context length of 128K tokens, offering powerful processing capabilities.

Input$2.18 /M
Output$6.54 /M
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$3 /M
Output$15 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Qwen2 VL 72B Instruct
Kimi K3
Input /M
$2.18
$3
Output /M
$6.54
$15
Cache read /M
-
$0.3
Context length
0
1,048,576
Max output
0
1,048,576
Time to First Token
-
0.9 s
Throughput
-
73.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
-
July 16, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

Qwen2-VL-72B-Instructkimi-k3

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

Qwen2-VL-72B-Instructkimi-k3

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen2 VL 72B Instruct
$229 /mo
Kimi K3
$405 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Qwen2 VL 72B Instruct, Kimi K3?

Qwen2 VL 72B Instruct: $6.54/M output tokens; Kimi K3: $15/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Qwen2 VL 72B Instruct accepts text, image and video input; Kimi K3 accepts text, image and video input and supports thinking, function calling and structured outputs.

Can I call Qwen2 VL 72B Instruct and Kimi K3 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.