← Models

Qwen/QwQ-32B-Preview vs Kimi K3

Compare Qwen/QwQ-32B-Preview from Qwen and Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

QwenQwen/QwQ-32B-PreviewMoonshot AIKimi K3
Qwen logo
Qwen/QwQ-32B-Preview
Qwen · → text

Input$0.16 /M
Output$0.16 /M
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$3 /M
Output$15 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Qwen/QwQ-32B-Preview
Kimi K3
Input /M
$0.16
$3
Output /M
$0.16
$15
Cache read /M
-
$0.3
Context length
0
1,048,576
Max output
0
1,048,576
Time to First Token
-
0.9 s
Throughput
-
73.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
-
July 16, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

Qwen/QwQ-32B-Previewkimi-k3

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

Qwen/QwQ-32B-Previewkimi-k3

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
Qwen/QwQ-32B-Previewkimi-k3
10801200132014401560
Overall
11551486
Coding
11731531
Math
12111211
Hard prompts
11681505
Instruction following
11471479
Multi-turn
11441499
Creative writing
11061470
Longer query
11781502
Chinese
12351527
English
11751491

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen/QwQ-32B-Preview
$12.00 /mo
Kimi K3
$405 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Qwen/QwQ-32B-Preview, Kimi K3?

Qwen/QwQ-32B-Preview: $0.16/M output tokens; Kimi K3: $15/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

How do their coding arena scores compare?

Kimi K3: 1531; Qwen/QwQ-32B-Preview: 1173 (LMArena coding leaderboard).

Can I call Qwen/QwQ-32B-Preview and Kimi K3 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.