← Models

MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80k vs Qwen3.8 Max Preview

Compare MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80k from Minimax and Qwen3.8 Max Preview from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

MinimaxMiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80kQwenQwen3.8 Max Preview
Minimax logo
MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80k
Minimax · → text

MiniMax-M1 is an open-source large-scale hybrid attention model with 456B total parameters (45.9B activated per token). It natively supports 1M-token context and reduces FLOPs by 75% versus DeepSeek R1 in 100K-token generation tasks via lightning attention. Built on MoE architecture and optimized by CISPO algorithm, it achieves state-of-the-art performance in long-context reasoning and real-world software engineering scenarios.

Input$0.6 /M
Output$2.4 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max Preview
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen 3.8 Max Preview(Qwen3.8-Max-Preview) is the latest-generation foundation model in the Qwen family, packing 2.4T parameters and still evolving. Compared with the previous flagship Qwen 3.7 Max, it delivers major gains in core capabilities like Coding and Cowork (professional productivity), with world-leading performance on complex, long-horizon tasks such as full-stack development, data analysis, and Office workflows. Launch offer: Credits are consumed at just 20% of the standard rate, effectively 5× your usage. Limited time only.

Input$0.338 /M
Output$1.014 /M
Cache read$0.0338 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80k
Qwen3.8 Max Preview
Input /M
$0.6
$0.338
Output /M
$2.4
$1.014
Cache read /M
-
$0.0338
Context length
0
1,000,000
Max output
0
131,072
Time to First Token
-
2.4 s
Throughput
-
48.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
-
July 19, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80kqwen3.8-max-preview

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80kqwen3.8-max-preview

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80kqwen3.8-max-preview
1300138014601540
Overall
13641480
Coding
14161520
Math
13711497
Hard prompts
13811502
Instruction following
13461477
Multi-turn
13571493
Creative writing
13181466
Longer query
13641492
Chinese
13851536
English
13851488

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen3.8 Max Preview
$35.49 /mo
MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80k
$72.00 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80k, Qwen3.8 Max Preview?

Qwen3.8 Max Preview: $1.014/M output tokens; MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80k: $2.4/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

How do their coding arena scores compare?

Qwen3.8 Max Preview: 1520; MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80k: 1416 (LMArena coding leaderboard).

Can I call MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80k and Qwen3.8 Max Preview with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.