← Models

MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80k vs Kimi K3

Compare MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80k from Minimax and Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

MinimaxMiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80kMoonshot AIKimi K3
Minimax logo
MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80k
Minimax · → text

MiniMax-M1 is an open-source large-scale hybrid attention model with 456B total parameters (45.9B activated per token). It natively supports 1M-token context and reduces FLOPs by 75% versus DeepSeek R1 in 100K-token generation tasks via lightning attention. Built on MoE architecture and optimized by CISPO algorithm, it achieves state-of-the-art performance in long-context reasoning and real-world software engineering scenarios.

Input$0.6 /M
Output$2.4 /M
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$3 /M
Output$15 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80k
Kimi K3
Input /M
$0.6
$3
Output /M
$2.4
$15
Cache read /M
-
$0.3
Context length
0
1,048,576
Max output
0
1,048,576
Time to First Token
-
0.9 s
Throughput
-
73.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
-
July 16, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80kkimi-k3

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80kkimi-k3

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80kkimi-k3
1300138014601540
Overall
13641486
Coding
14161531
Math
13711371
Hard prompts
13811505
Instruction following
13461479
Multi-turn
13571499
Creative writing
13181470
Longer query
13641502
Chinese
13851527
English
13851491

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80k
$72.00 /mo
Kimi K3
$405 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80k, Kimi K3?

MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80k: $2.4/M output tokens; Kimi K3: $15/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

How do their coding arena scores compare?

Kimi K3: 1531; MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80k: 1416 (LMArena coding leaderboard).

Can I call MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80k and Kimi K3 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.