← Models

MiniMax Text 01 vs Qwen3.8 Max Preview

Compare MiniMax Text 01 from Minimax and Qwen3.8 Max Preview from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

MinimaxMiniMax Text 01QwenQwen3.8 Max Preview
Minimax logo
MiniMax Text 01
Minimax · text → text

Input$0.14 /M
Output$1.12 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max Preview
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen 3.8 Max Preview(Qwen3.8-Max-Preview) is the latest-generation foundation model in the Qwen family, packing 2.4T parameters and still evolving. Compared with the previous flagship Qwen 3.7 Max, it delivers major gains in core capabilities like Coding and Cowork (professional productivity), with world-leading performance on complex, long-horizon tasks such as full-stack development, data analysis, and Office workflows. Launch offer: Credits are consumed at just 20% of the standard rate, effectively 5× your usage. Limited time only.

Input$0.338 /M
Output$1.014 /M
Cache read$0.0338 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

MiniMax Text 01
Qwen3.8 Max Preview
Input /M
$0.14
$0.338
Output /M
$1.12
$1.014
Cache read /M
-
$0.0338
Context length
NaN
1,000,000
Max output
0
131,072
Time to First Token
1.5 s
2.4 s
Throughput
29.2 tok/s
48.1 tok/s
Modalities
text
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
long context
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
January 15, 2025
July 19, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

MiniMax-Text-01qwen3.8-max-preview

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

MiniMax-Text-01qwen3.8-max-preview

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

MiniMax Text 01
$25.20 /mo
Qwen3.8 Max Preview
$35.49 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: MiniMax Text 01, Qwen3.8 Max Preview?

Qwen3.8 Max Preview: $1.014/M output tokens; MiniMax Text 01: $1.12/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

MiniMax Text 01: 1.5s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Qwen3.8 Max Preview at 48.1 tok/s and MiniMax Text 01 at 29.2 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

MiniMax Text 01 accepts text input and supports long context; Qwen3.8 Max Preview accepts text, image and video input and supports tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search, long context and thinking.

Can I call MiniMax Text 01 and Qwen3.8 Max Preview with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.