← Models

MiniMax Text 01 vs Kimi K3

Compare MiniMax Text 01 from Minimax and Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

MinimaxMiniMax Text 01Moonshot AIKimi K3
Minimax logo
MiniMax Text 01
Minimax · text → text

Input$0.14 /M
Output$1.12 /M
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$3 /M
Output$15 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

MiniMax Text 01
Kimi K3
Input /M
$0.14
$3
Output /M
$1.12
$15
Cache read /M
-
$0.3
Context length
NaN
1,048,576
Max output
0
1,048,576
Time to First Token
1.5 s
0.9 s
Throughput
29.2 tok/s
73.1 tok/s
Modalities
text
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
long context
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
January 15, 2025
July 16, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

MiniMax-Text-01kimi-k3

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

MiniMax-Text-01kimi-k3

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

MiniMax Text 01
$25.20 /mo
Kimi K3
$405 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: MiniMax Text 01, Kimi K3?

MiniMax Text 01: $1.12/M output tokens; Kimi K3: $15/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Kimi K3: 0.9s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Kimi K3 at 73.1 tok/s and MiniMax Text 01 at 29.2 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

MiniMax Text 01 accepts text input and supports long context; Kimi K3 accepts text, image and video input and supports thinking, function calling and structured outputs.

Can I call MiniMax Text 01 and Kimi K3 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.